1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Mohamed's restaurant is pret…

"Mohamed's restaurant is pretty and expensive."

Translation:مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد جَميل وَغالي.

July 20, 2019

5 Comments


ebteshar

Why does not write: المطعم محمد ؟


AmineHadji1

In Arabic, in order to translate "the X of Y" or "Y's X", we use a genitive construction:

(EN) Y's + X -> (AR) X (without definite article) + Y (with definite article, or a proper noun)

(EN) Mohamed's restaurant -> (AR) مَطْعَم (without definite article) + مُحَمَّد (a proper noun)


SofiaKhan3

This is a quite mathematic answer.


CarstenLu

It is like in English where you do not say “the Mohamed’s restaurant” either.

To define “restaurant”, you either add the definite article “the” or the genitive “Mohamed’s” but not both. It’s the same in Arabic.


Pavan284857

Correct answer is showing as incorrect

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.