1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Mohamed's restaurant is pret…

"Mohamed's restaurant is pretty and expensive."

Translation:مَطْعَم مُحَمَّد جَميل وَغالي.

July 20, 2019

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

ebteshar

Why does not write: المطعم محمد ؟

July 20, 2019

AmineHadji1

In Arabic, in order to translate "the X of Y" or "Y's X", we use a genitive construction:

(EN) Y's + X -> (AR) X (without definite article) + Y (with definite article, or a proper noun)

(EN) Mohamed's restaurant -> (AR) مَطْعَم (without definite article) + مُحَمَّد (a proper noun)

July 20, 2019

SofiaKhan3

This is a quite mathematic answer.

September 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.