1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْسّودان مَكان تاريخِيّ."

"اَلْسّودان مَكان تاريخِيّ."

Translation:Sudan is a historic place.

July 20, 2019

15 Comments


lachlan

Duo picked me up on a "typo" for "an historic". Appreciate this is a less common varient in modern times, but please don't call it a typo.


Yasmeen588576

I agree. Found it odd.


EvemarieMo

In a row, you first tell me that I have a typo when I spell it "a historic place" because it should be "an historic place", and next you tell me I have a typo when I spell it "an historic place" because I spelled it "a historic place". Are you just wanting to find fault with me because I am finding fault with you?


jelff2

"The Sudan" and "an historic" are 2 other answers that should also be accepted. 20 yrs ago you would have been called out for saying Sudan without the article, but common usage seems to have changed. Is this since South Sudan became an official country?


Laura671493

No, read the tip(s) of this skill!


AnnE385418

An historic place


Al-Karid

شكرا جزيلا. ما كنت اعلم هذا


ShannonDav26712

I have been using "an historic" and the first time it was considered a typo is with the Sudan statement.


Brandon196021

Why are some countries prefixed with ال and others aren't?


CeeCeeSong

That is their historical name. See my comment below, from nine months ago. Media these days are very lazy, and they don't use correct grammar, let alone correct names, so common usage has changed along with their improper usages. Historically, it has long been The Yemen, The Sudan and The Lebanon. There was even a song by that name many years ago, by Human League. By your picture you look to young to remember it, so here it is: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b5VmR6hZw2c


CeeCeeSong

Still hasn't been fixed after all this time: The Sudan is correct.


CeeCeeSong

The Sudan is an historic place. The actual, proper English, even though common usage has changed. The correct form should still be accepted!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.