1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مُعَلِّمي جورْج مُمْتِع."

"مُعَلِّمي جورْج مُمْتِع."

Translation:My teacher George is fun.

July 20, 2019

13 Comments


SRMoosavi

Funny or fun? Why funny is wrong?


AmineHadji1

fun = مُمتِع
funny = مُضْحِك


Emile360442

According my Arabic-Dutch dictionary both مُمتِع and مُضْحِك are adjectives. Here fun is a noun, so I am a bit puzzled.


awelottta

How do you know it's a noun? It could still be "My teacher is [adjective]".


Emile360442

Thanks for learning me that fun can be an adjective. It was always funny in school.


SofiaKhan3

Is your mother language Arabic?


phuvtuo

These mean different things. Fun means that someone is enjoyable to be around. They know how to make thing feel exciting and interesting. Funny means that somebody has a good sense of humor and they make other people laugh very often.


TheQaswarah

Why can't it be "Tutor" instead of "Teacher"??


MuhammedWa117031

For who all are arabic is tough


GIB20AjS

Why not 'My teacher George is pleasant'? I've seen in Google Translate many translations of مُمتِع


phuvtuo

Pleasant and fun mean different things. Fun has a feeling of excitement and being interesting. Pleasant does not mean exciting or interesting. Pleasant feels as if somebody is not offensive in any way; they never make you feel bad; probably you feel safe around them. Somebody can be fun but not pleasant and somebody can be pleasant but not fun.


king528946

My teacher geroge is fun


ph.h1zaEX

I am confused in some words

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.