1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The biological parents of my…

"The biological parents of my friend are mischievous."

Translation:Kolohe nā lūauʻi mākua o koʻu hoa aloha.

July 20, 2019

9 Comments


Nico838548

Whats the difference between a "hoa" and a "hoa aloha"?


RonRGB

lūauʻi

[PE] True parent, as contrasting with foster parent or aunt or uncle (makua). See moe lūauʻi. kuʻu lūauʻi makua kāne my true father

[LA] A parent; those whom children call parents or makuas; he makua, he mau makua.

NOTE. Lūauʻi united with makua, means the natural parent as distinct from an adopted parent or uncle or aunt.

https://manomano.io/definition/22712


PatrickBra289091

"The biological parents of my friend are mischievous."

[are mischievous] [the] [biological parents] o [my] [friends]

Kolohe nā lūauʻi mākua o koʻu hoa aloha.


Eliza727459

Mischievous the bio parents of my dear friend (not just an acquaintance.) There is no verb "to be" in these sentences.


gracefulswan

Strange English translation...


Heidi672278

Is it "makua" for parents like RonRGB spells it or "mākua" as spelled by duo? Mahalo


MojaveMama

Parents, mākua, plural of makua.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.