1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Masing-masing pekerja memaka…

"Masing-masing pekerja memakai topi."

Translation:Each worker wears a hat.

July 20, 2019

4 Comments


kuyaC

Does "Setiap" or "Tiap" also work here?


Fosdick1

Topi can mean hat or cap, and most workers in the world wear caps instead of hats. Shouldn't my answer "Each worker wears a cap" be correct as well?


Ms.Fixer

Yes. "Topi" means both "cap" and "hat". I'm taking the reverse tree (English from Indonesian) now. I found a sentence translating "topi" as "cap" there. Also, IndoDic says so.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.