"È assolutamente troppo caro."

Translation:It is absolutely too expensive.

April 17, 2013

30 Comments


ladybug91

I say "absolutely is" and it is wrong but "is absolutely" is correct. This phrase means the same no matter which way it is said.

February 21, 2014

temporalthings

forse "It's way too expensive"

April 17, 2013

sapolion

Not a problem but I looked at google translate and they gave "overpriced". "Too expensive" implies that I can't afford it, while "overpriced" implies I can afford it, but it is not worth what the vendor is asking for it. No idea how an Italian speaker would take it.

December 15, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

I would say that «caro» = "expensive." Take everything that Google Translate says with a grain of salt.

February 5, 2015

Mineawesome

I did the same thing... don't fully understand

May 15, 2017

GothMedi

Why "it is absolutely very expensive" is wrong?

April 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«molto» = "very," but «troppo» = "too much"

April 15, 2015

Lomochibi

apart from what ZuMako8_Momo says, I've never heard "absolutely very" in English ever before..

February 11, 2018

thiago85

Thats so weird that sentence. Do americans use structures like that?

February 12, 2016

FrancesDav3

English people don't. I wouldn't say 'absolutely too expensive' but rather, as 'temporalthings' at the top of this thread suggests, 'way too expensive' or 'far too expensive'

April 3, 2016

Andy_NN

It is absolutely too much expensive

June 4, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

In English, you do not say "too much" + adjective. You just leave out the "much" and say "too" + adjective.

June 4, 2016

GustavoNeer

Exactly. This sounds to me "absolutely too much" redundant. And in Spanish we don't say "absolutamente demasiado caro". I don't think it's "absolutely too much" different in Italian

July 19, 2017

turloj

"far" too dear / expensive

August 29, 2017

Pat590727

I didn't try it, because duolingo marked it wrong last time, but I'd always say 'far too dear' in this context

July 13, 2018

mprdo

Pat, someone is listening/reading. "too dear" is accepted as of 6Aug18.

August 6, 2018

Asperganoid

that expensive? well then!

November 24, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Should you pronouce caro like cardo

February 20, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No. «caro» is pronounced just as it is spelled: [kaɾo]. The audio is just not excellent at all times. «cardo» is actually a "thistle."

February 21, 2015

multilingoboy

Duo to his rival

October 3, 2015

mark6w

Can you also translate this as "He is too dear" (as in important personally, can't afford to lose him,etc.)?

October 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so.. Haha. But it would strongly depend on context. :)

October 28, 2015

Exxal

Duolingo said that "asolutamente" can also mean "dead" ¿In what case can someone use this meaning?

December 22, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

As in, "I'm dead serious," perhaps

December 22, 2015

franksk

I accidentally typed in "It's absolutely too much" without thinking, this should be accepted I think, although not a literal translation, this is what I would pretty much always say in English, I rarely would say "too expensive."

July 25, 2016

turloj

"far" too dear / expensive

August 29, 2017

elaineclea1

I say "It is absolutely much too dear". is also correct.

October 30, 2017

Angel597313

Why is "t is absolutely too much" wrong?

November 8, 2017

Pat590727

Re 'caro': When will Duolingo realise that 'pricey' is vulgar slang. It won't accept 'dear', which is the best translation. It will accept 'expensive', but that takes longer to type. PLEASE enter 'dear' as a good (and indeed the best) translation of 'caro' (in both senses).

July 3, 2018

KsenosKsen

It's absolutely too very much expensive...

May 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.