"È assolutamente troppo caro."

Translation:It is absolutely too expensive.

April 17, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GRENDIZER.

Why "it is absolutely very expensive" is wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

«molto» = "very," but «troppo» = "too much"


Lomochibi

apart from what ZuMako8_Momo says, I've never heard "absolutely very" in English ever before..


duncan_whyte

"I'm sure it's not very expensive."

"It is absolutely very expensive."


ladybug91

I say "absolutely is" and it is wrong but "is absolutely" is correct. This phrase means the same no matter which way it is said.


thiago85

Thats so weird that sentence. Do americans use structures like that?


FrancesDav3

English people don't. I wouldn't say 'absolutely too expensive' but rather, as 'temporalthings' at the top of this thread suggests, 'way too expensive' or 'far too expensive'


temporalthings

forse "It's way too expensive"


wiplala

forse = maybe, assolutamente = absolutely


sapolion

Not a problem but I looked at google translate and they gave "overpriced". "Too expensive" implies that I can't afford it, while "overpriced" implies I can afford it, but it is not worth what the vendor is asking for it. No idea how an Italian speaker would take it.


ZuMako8_Momo

I would say that «caro» = "expensive." Take everything that Google Translate says with a grain of salt.


Mineawesome

I did the same thing... don't fully understand


franksk

I accidentally typed in "It's absolutely too much" without thinking, this should be accepted I think, although not a literal translation, this is what I would pretty much always say in English, I rarely would say "too expensive."


turloj

"far" too dear / expensive


Pat590727

I didn't try it, because duolingo marked it wrong last time, but I'd always say 'far too dear' in this context


mprdo

Pat, someone is listening/reading. "too dear" is accepted as of 6Aug18.


Isabell819676

No it's not at least not on 9/1/21


mark6w

Can you also translate this as "He is too dear" (as in important personally, can't afford to lose him,etc.)?


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so.. Haha. But it would strongly depend on context. :)


Angel597313

Why is "t is absolutely too much" wrong?


AndreaColl738835

Because you would never say too much expensive but you would say too expensive. I have some quibble wiht absolutely too expensive becuase i dont think we'd say that either but i guess they do in italian and this is the closest translation.


Volle330195

Any difference between caro and costoso?


AndreaColl738835

Yes caro is dear (expensive) and costoso equates to costly. a literal translation of caro is dear as a term of endearment and expensive just like in english. there is a song called caro nome meaing dear name. And another one caro mio ben - my dear something or other.


PattQuattr

There are many times they let a spelling error go as a "typo". I wrote" to" instead of "too" so this time they count it wrong.. no consistency


PattQuattr

I had a typo that is often overlooked . But Im taking a harder lesson so I got chastized for Typo.. using up my hearts


Monika421030

'Caro' is also translated as dear!


Fighter.Boy

Why " It is absolutely very expensive " is marked wrong ????


Asperganoid

that expensive? well then!


Andy_NN

It is absolutely too much expensive


ZuMako8_Momo

In English, you do not say "too much" + adjective. You just leave out the "much" and say "too" + adjective.


GustavoNeer

Exactly. This sounds to me "absolutely too much" redundant. And in Spanish we don't say "absolutamente demasiado caro". I don't think it's "absolutely too much" different in Italian


turloj

"far" too dear / expensive


elaineclea1

I say "It is absolutely much too dear". is also correct.


Pat590727

Re 'caro': When will Duolingo realise that 'pricey' is vulgar slang. It won't accept 'dear', which is the best translation. It will accept 'expensive', but that takes longer to type. PLEASE enter 'dear' as a good (and indeed the best) translation of 'caro' (in both senses).


egregor1

caro means dear.....dear, in english means expensive.....DL does not accept dear.


pOegN6a0

It is absolutely far too expensive is technically used in English and could be a correct translation option


MariavonSkoulli

I used "totally" instead of "absolutely"- it is not accepted. Why?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «totalmente»


CaraJ100

Misspelled too as to... That should be right


Luna34572

Why is it wrong if you don't type in the dott?


bjhamer777

Its definitely too expensive; is the point of the sentence to assert the expensive nature of the object? Its the literal translation of assolutamente that throws things off IMO.


Joanne254

As mentioned by others, very unnatural sentence in English. Should be "way/much/far too expensive".


Larry899141

As a 70+ English speaker, "It absolutely is too expensive"


DanielPodo0000

Nobody would say it like this in English


Joyce399805

Much too expensive marked wrong!


Wave_Invoker333

"Absolutely too expensive" Does this expresion really exists? Do we use it? I think is exaggerated.


future_expat

ain't dat da troofff


jess28423

Should you pronouce caro like cardo


ZuMako8_Momo

No. «caro» is pronounced just as it is spelled: [kaɾo]. The audio is just not excellent at all times. «cardo» is actually a "thistle."


Exxal

Duolingo said that "asolutamente" can also mean "dead" ¿In what case can someone use this meaning?


ZuMako8_Momo

As in, "I'm dead serious," perhaps


Ryder302634

Why is "It, absolutely, is too expensive." wrong?


Luna34572

Why is it wrong if you don't type in the period?


KsenosKsen

It's absolutely too very much expensive...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.