1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية صَديقة مُمْتازة."

"سامْية صَديقة مُمْتازة."

Translation:Samia is an amazing friend.

July 20, 2019

7 Comments


_FiX_

ساميةٌ


john376507

I hear a variety of different sounds at the endings of words for instance I hear t a n at the end of instead of t u n in this sentence. That almost sounds like an accusative which you have nominative case


JeremyQuen1

How would I write "Samia's friend is amazing"? Wouldn't it be the same?


Fianketto

I believe it would be in the reverse order: صَديقة سامْية مُمتازة Please someone correct me if I'm wrong


ndoroputri

In your sentence, the topic is her friend. In the original post, the topic is Samia.


KatieC993112

What a relief for my poor little brain to be given a sentence without any "his" or "her".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.