1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "How many strands do they nee…

"How many strands do they need?"

Translation:Berapa helai yang mereka perlukan?

July 20, 2019

8 Comments


kuyaC

"Memerlukan" is the transitive verb and "perlukan" is the intransitive verb, am I right? So is the "helai" not seen as an object here?


Femmy813541

"memerlukan" is an active verb and "diperlukan" is a passive verb.

diperlukan oleh mereka = mereka perlukan --> passive verb


kuyaC

Oh I see, this is passive 2, right?


229395fran

would “...yang mereka perlu” be correct too ?


yipivan

I tried this and it was accepted.


229395fran

Thanks Yipivan for letting me know ! It helps a lot to know whether one is right or wrong when trying out a word - or sentence structure - one is not sure of. Feedback like yours is very helpful !


phil727975

Berapa banyak not accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.