1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع مَطْعَم غا…

"في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع مَطْعَم غالي."

Translation:There is an expensive restaurant on this street.

July 20, 2019

19 Comments


Bonjour689181

On this street there is an expensive restaurant, was not accepted. How come? Sometimes Duolingo wants exact order translation and at other times a specific order. Someone Please explain.


TJ_Q8

i have the same problem in other languages as well (and some people say my answer would be correct)

well, i think some solutions did escape the contributors


DanielReub4

not accurate translation for "fii"; better translation is "in" (in this street)


indeed_danish

Please somebody answer this guy. This issue confuses me a lot, as well!


TJ_Q8

If you mean the issue of (fí) and (on the street), well: Fí does indeed translate as (in) - but typically when you translate things from one language to another, you wouldn't use word-to-word translation. It is typical in English to say (on the street) rather than (in the street) because typically (in the mentality of that language) things happen on the surface of the street and not INTO its surface. Same thing in English, you might live ON an island.
In Arabic, though, the considerations might be different to the usage of certain prepositions. Because (street) in the sentence above is treated as a "locality" (i.e. a place contained by something, and the restaurant exists within that place), hence the preposition in use here is (fí) meaning (in). If I use a word-to-word translation, and translate (on the street) على الشارع (3alá al-šári3) to describe the location of something, the Arabic listener would understand this to be on the surface of the street (the asphalt) and not the "place" of the street.


indeed_danish

Jazak'allah khair brother. So, it's just something that one will get with time, I suppose. Its got more to do with culture than grammar. Time to go watch some Arabic kiddie shows on YouTube hahhh.


TJ_Q8

Yeah I guess it is one of these things that come in time. I myself still struggling with Russian (в) and (на) and their multiple uses. It has more to do with open and closed spaces, and changes with motion verbs like in German, yet some places just by convention take a specific preposition rather than the other. It's a brain mess for me here. Anyway, good luck with the shows!


indeed_danish

Thank you! And yeah, I guess that's what makes any language special.. these minute discrepancies. Otherwise, it'd just be another technical subject involving rules - too dead to be interesting. Languages are supposed to be alive and dynamic.


Haalaa2

Your answers help a lot TJ. I absolutely find them helpful in many questions/feedbacks!

Thanks so much for your kind gestures. May Allah reward you. Ameen.


TJ_Q8

أجمعين، آمين (ajma3ín, 2ámín [all of us, Amen])
Most welcome :)


Rezky13

Because it is nakirah, the right one should be مطعم غال


Seila398264

why would هذا not be accepted as well? Is that alif not something more related to the pronunciation of the word without having to be necessarily written down?


TJ_Q8

Do you mean the short alif on the (H: هـ)? Was it considered a wrong answer because you didn't type it?


Seila398264

Yes, exactly. I did not type it and came out as an error.


TJ_Q8

I don't work with Duolingo but this is absolutely a grave mistake. Because we don't write it or type it down in normal text in Arabic. This short alif above is just a pronunciation guide and it is found in Quran a lot because Quran's orthography is special and different from the standard of modern Arabic. So such short stroke is used to note that there is a long vowel not written. Duolingo should accept the answer without it.


Seila398264

I thought so. Thanks a lot for your clarifications!


Willia536866

I wrote: in this street is an expensive restaurant. That was marked wrong. Why? Can someone help?


TJ_Q8

away from Duolingo's answer, I think your answer misses (there): in this street, there is an expensive restaurant - using (there) is required in English to point to the existence of something.
Anyway, I wouldn't be surprised that even the sentence I typed above would be considered wrong by Duolingo. Because contributors don't feed the system with all the possible combinations for a sentence.


Pszemekkk

Please accept هذا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.