1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع مَطْعَم غا…

"في هٰذا ٱلْشّارِع مَطْعَم غالي."

Translation:There is an expensive restaurant on this street.

July 20, 2019

7 Comments


Seila398264

why would هذا not be accepted as well? Is that alif not something more related to the pronunciation of the word without having to be necessarily written down?

July 20, 2019

TJ_Q8

Do you mean the short alif on the (H: هـ)? Was it considered a wrong answer because you didn't type it?

July 20, 2019

Seila398264

Yes, exactly. I did not type it and came out as an error.

July 20, 2019

TJ_Q8

I don't work with Duolingo but this is absolutely a grave mistake. Because we don't write it or type it down in normal text in Arabic. This short alif above is just a pronunciation guide and it is found in Quran a lot because Quran's orthography is special and different from the standard of modern Arabic. So such short stroke is used to note that there is a long vowel not written. Duolingo should accept the answer without it.

July 20, 2019

Seila398264

I thought so. Thanks a lot for your clarifications!

July 20, 2019

Bonjour689181

On this street there is an expensive restaurant, was not accepted. How come? Sometimes Duolingo wants exact order translation and at other times a specific order. Someone Please explain.

September 7, 2019

TJ_Q8

i have the same problem in other languages as well (and some people say my answer would be correct)

well, i think some solutions did escape the contributors

September 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.