1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بِنْت سورِيّة"

"بِنْت سورِيّة"

Translation:a Syrian girl

July 20, 2019

14 Comments


AmadouLy

Is it Bintun or Bint?


_FiX_

actually in this case the nunation does make a difference in meaning. A Syrian girl is 'bintun suuriyah'

The way it is written now (without nunation) translates as 'daughter of Syria' - a different phrase structure (mudhaaf and mudhaaf ilayh)


TJ_Q8

It should be "bintun" with proper grammar. But the text-to-speech machine is not doing well with these


MuhammadIbnAmr

Actually it is not bintun suuriyah it is bintun suuriyahtun because the word has in the end َ,ِ ,ُ ,ْ ,ً ,ٍ or ٌ ٌ must the adjective has the same end


_FiX_

It is written 'bintun suuriyatun'

it is pronounced 'bintun suuriyah' (if the sentence ends there)

The nunation in the last word of a sentence is written in MSA, but not pronounced.


iram856180

i think bint is used for daughter


amir588734

I wrote the exact correct answer but it takes mistake wtf the answers are same ahhhh


Gfldo

Hello,

How do we differentiate between "A Syrian girl" and "A girl is Syrian"?


TJ_Q8

A Syrian girl: بنت سورية (bintun súriyyah).

A girl is Syrian: This structure is not possible in Arabic actually. We would force it into definite: THE girl is Syrian: البنت سورية (al-bintu súriyyah).


Gfldo

Thank you!

A follow up question: where does the "-un" at the end of "bintun" come from and how do we know to add it since it is not written? Is the nunation you and FiX talked about in earlier comments automatic for indefinite nouns?


TJ_Q8

yes, when we type or write typically we don't write the diacritics or Harakat on letters, as we know how to read (most of the time).

Anyway, the -un sound is called Tanwin (or Nunation). You can find it on Wikipedia for a bit of history about such "vowel". Anyway. you can think of it, for the time being, as being a marker of an indefinite noun; Somewhat like the (a/an) in English, but it is added at the end of the word instead. Tanwin comes in 3 flavors: -an, -in, and -un; All depends on the position of the word in the sentence (being nominative, accusative, etc). In nominative, (singular/normal) nouns end with (-u), or in case of being indefinite, that's (-un).
From the three type of Tanwins, only the -an requires an additional Alif when written (but sometimes it is not written for orthographic convention, that's another story).
Here are some examples:

  • A Syrian girl: بِنْتٌ سورِيَّةٌ (bintun súriyyatun) - Nominative.
  • He knows a Syrian girl: هُوَ يَعْرِفُ بِنْتًا سورِيَّةً (huwa ya3rifu bintan súriyyatan) - Accusative.
  • She goes to a Syrian girl: هِيَ تَذْهَبُ إلى بِنْتٍ سورِيَةٍ (hiya taTHhabu 2ilá bintin súriyyatin) - Prepositional (approx. terminology).

Typically, the last vowel in the last word at the end of the sentence is dropped when speaking, so all the (-tun, -tan, -tin) above are dropped and simply replaced with (-h), but here I've typed the full form to show how Tanwin takes place. You might need to enlarge the font to see the proper sign for Tanwin in the text above.


Gfldo

Thanks a lot for your helpful answers.


TJ_Q8

Most welcome

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.