1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أَدْخُل اَلْغُرْفة."

"لا أَدْخُل اَلْغُرْفة."

Translation:I do not enter the room.

July 20, 2019

7 Comments


azeem210172

لا ادخل في الغرفة


Away54

Yes, it is.

لَا أَدْخُلُ

"laa 2adkhulu" -- formal standard.


Richard363464

So: I do not go into the room is wrong. Well, well, silly me!!


KatieC993112

Hahaha. But at least you can know in your heart that right is on your side, and be generously indulgent towards Duolingo and its imperfections. They're only human, and it must be difficult to think of all the possible translations.


GrahamWhit324102

The English sentence is very strange. The present simple (I enter/I do not enter) is almost always used for habitual actions, so this would really mean "I never enter the room".


KatieC993112

Well, it's possible to imagine situations, like replying to, "What do you do when you pass that door?" It may be a little strange, but it's not impossible, and it's certainly grammatical.


14B04

Didn't is the contraction of did not, which means the exact same thing.... update acceptable answers immediately

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.