1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Jangan kerjakan tugas ini be…

"Jangan kerjakan tugas ini bersama."

Translation:Do not work on this task together.

July 20, 2019

10 Comments


hantuhutan

"... AT this task ..." not accepted but should be . To work AT a task is common usage


Bev425285

Exactly right, hantu! At!


ArthurKays

If I have understood the previous lessons well, then "kerjakan" is suppposed to be a noun (verb + suffix -an). Shouldn't the corect translation therefor not be: "Jangan bekerja tugas ini bersama"?


Femmy813541

Kerjakan = kerja + kan

The affix "me-kan" forms verbs. For imperative verbs, drop the "me-"


Ms.Fixer

In an imperative sentence, you have to use the root verb by dropping off "me-" or "ber-". The tip for the previous command lesson explains some sample sentences. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Command/tips-and-notes

I also threw a similar question as yours on HiNative. https://hinative.com/ja/questions/18066042

If you add "ber-" or "me-", it isn't regarded as an imperative sentence and grammatically incorrect, according to a native speaker.

Furthermore, the suffix "-kan" has five roles, only one of which is to convert from a verb to a noun.

One of the other roles of "-kan" is to add the nuance of "to do for someone's sake" in an imperative sentence. -- This explanation is based on a grammar textbook issued by an established university (sorry it's written in my native language Japanese... but at least I can guarantee you that this explanation is solid). http://www.coelang.tufs.ac.jp/mt/id/gmod/contents/explanation/304.html

For example: "Biarkan anak-anak itu bermain." (Let those children play.) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28989050

"Biar" is a verb and adding "-kan" with "biar" suggests "letting kids play for their (or their parents') sake".


Robert874216

Why is"assignment" is wrong for "tugas?" The hint gives that as a valid translation


Ms.Fixer

My answer with "assignment" is accepted as of January 2021.


Ms.Fixer

One of my dictionaries translates "bersama" as not only "together" but also "simultaneously". So, I asked native speakers about the meaning of "bersama" in this sentence. https://hinative.com/questions/18160048

If you say "simultaneously" (i.e. Don't work on more than one task at one time), you would say "secara bersamaan" instead of "bersama".


SherleneKl

Do not work this task together. Why is this not accepted?


Bev425285

To work at is also quite correct, thank you

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.