"The hat belongs to my husband."

Translation:O chapéu pertence ao meu marido.

April 17, 2013

9 Comments


Jackie-da-China

Can I omit "ao"?

April 17, 2013

Paulenrique

No. The verb "pertencer" requires the preposition "a". Este quadro pertence à (a + a) sala / este chapéu pertence ao (a + o) smu marido

April 17, 2013

Jackie-da-China

i will remember pertencer requires the preposition" a "

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Great. "Agora isso pertencerá à sua memória" heheh ;)

April 18, 2013

samosborn88

could you say "o chapéu é do meu marido"?

July 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, your sentence is correct. It just doesnt match literally to Duo's sentence.

July 1, 2013

JAB7777777

Very confused here. The word hat is in the English sentence (Duolingo even only gives one option) yet not in the answer.

Please help a very confused man!

March 8, 2016

Paulenrique

Hat = chapéu, which is included in the answer.

March 8, 2016

JAB7777777

Oh really!? Hmm, have to try again as chapeu certainly wasn't in the answer given for me.

Thanks Paulenrique.

March 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.