1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The hat belongs to my husban…

"The hat belongs to my husband."

Translation:O chapéu pertence ao meu marido.

April 17, 2013

9 Comments


Paulenrique

No. The verb "pertencer" requires the preposition "a". Este quadro pertence à (a + a) sala / este chapéu pertence ao (a + o) smu marido


Jackie-da-China

i will remember pertencer requires the preposition" a "


Paulenrique

Great. "Agora isso pertencerá à sua memória" heheh ;)


samosborn88

could you say "o chapéu é do meu marido"?


Paulenrique

Yes, your sentence is correct. It just doesnt match literally to Duo's sentence.


JAB7777777

Very confused here. The word hat is in the English sentence (Duolingo even only gives one option) yet not in the answer.

Please help a very confused man!


Paulenrique

Hat = chapéu, which is included in the answer.


JAB7777777

Oh really!? Hmm, have to try again as chapeu certainly wasn't in the answer given for me.

Thanks Paulenrique.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.