1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They left from here, however…

"They left from here, however they did not go to school."

Translation:Mereka pergi dari sini, namun mereka tidak ke sekolah.

July 20, 2019

9 Comments


CosmoDC

Can this be: "Mereka keluar dari sini, namun mereka tidak ke sekolah"?

Sometimes I think I can't grasp the difference between keluar and pergi. "Go to" would be a clear cut "pergi", the confusion comes when the word "from" is used.


Femmy813541

"Mereka keluar dari sini" would be "They went out from here" or "They got out of here".


CosmoDC

Thanks for explaining, but I still couldn't quite get it. Maybe the difference between these two will be clearer to me when I see more of their usage.

I think I got confused here due to another sentence: Mereka keluar dari toilet (They come out of the bathroom), which is similar to "They leave the bathroom", which was why I thought "keluar" could be used here.


Femmy813541

If you want to use the word "keluar", you can try to think if the meaning can be translated into English using the word "out". Like in the sentence you mentioned, "Mereka keluar dari toilet" means "They came out of the bathroom".

Other examples: outside = di luar; outdoors = luar rumah/ruangan; go/come out = keluar.


GREGWINTER9

One way of seeing the difference between 'pergi' and 'keluar' is that the Entry and Exit signs at petrol stations [gas stations/bensin stations] are labelled 'Masuk' and 'Keluar' -- Entry and Exit.


6vlZH0qe

No need for a verb in the part after the comma?


Femmy813541

The predicate in a sentence can be a prepositional phrase ("ke sekolah"). See the explanation about predicates here:https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750700


Kauakolo

I understand that at this point, users wouldn't have learned it yet, but would "berangkat" be a better word to use in this context?


Femmy813541

Yes, you can use "berangkat" here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started