1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They left from here, however…

"They left from here, however they did not go to school."

Translation:Mereka pergi dari sini, namun mereka tidak ke sekolah.

July 20, 2019

18 Comments


Audrey329869

Is it correct to say/write : "Mereka pergi dari sini, namun mereka tidak PERGI ke sekolah ?"

Is there no verb here because the verb PERGI is at the begining (1st part) of the sentence ?

Is "Mereka tidak ke sekolah" can be a sentence itself ?

Thanks for your simple answer


Haji_Paji

On a previous lesson, if i remember correctly there was a similar sentence -"Mereka tidak ke sekolah", and with no 'pergi' inbetween.

'Pergi' is implied. It is hidden in the sentence, but understood by the listener when used with 'sekolah'.


Audrey329869

Thanks for your simple answer, i am not english/american


GaiusSolitaire

The verb "pergi" can be left out of an Indonesian sentence. So "Mereka ke sekolah" means the same thing as "Mereka pergi ke sekolah".


CosmoDC

Can this be: "Mereka keluar dari sini, namun mereka tidak ke sekolah"?

Sometimes I think I can't grasp the difference between keluar and pergi. "Go to" would be a clear cut "pergi", the confusion comes when the word "from" is used.


Femmy813541

"Mereka keluar dari sini" would be "They went out from here" or "They got out of here".


CosmoDC

Thanks for explaining, but I still couldn't quite get it. Maybe the difference between these two will be clearer to me when I see more of their usage.

I think I got confused here due to another sentence: Mereka keluar dari toilet (They come out of the bathroom), which is similar to "They leave the bathroom", which was why I thought "keluar" could be used here.


GREGWINTER9

One way of seeing the difference between 'pergi' and 'keluar' is that the Entry and Exit signs at petrol stations [gas stations/bensin stations] are labelled 'Masuk' and 'Keluar' -- Entry and Exit.


Femmy813541

If you want to use the word "keluar", you can try to think if the meaning can be translated into English using the word "out". Like in the sentence you mentioned, "Mereka keluar dari toilet" means "They came out of the bathroom".

Other examples: outside = di luar; outdoors = luar rumah/ruangan; go/come out = keluar.


Kauakolo

I understand that at this point, users wouldn't have learned it yet, but would "berangkat" be a better word to use in this context?


Femmy813541

Yes, you can use "berangkat" here.


6vlZH0qe

No need for a verb in the part after the comma?


Femmy813541

The predicate in a sentence can be a prepositional phrase ("ke sekolah"). See the explanation about predicates here:https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750700


Joie746883

Can you use tapi instead of namun?


xdjaiv0B

My friend from indonesia tells me namun and tapi are interchangeable.


DazzaMark

Mereka keluar dari sini, namun mereka tidak ke sekolah??


elgatoalan

Lol they skipped school


Ricend_Crutis

Anyone else notice how often this semtence comes up?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.