"Normalmente, não importa."

Translation:Usually it does not matter.

April 17, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hector290697

What about "I don't care"?


Paulenrique

I don't care = (eu) não me importo/(eu) não ligo


samosborn88

Qual é o differente entre "não importa", e "não é importante"


Paulenrique

"Não é importante" = it's not important / "não importa" = no matter, it doesnt matter


HelmuthFer

why "Normally, does not matter" won't work?


OhMattyBoy

You need to state the subject ("it") -- I guess because English is not a context-reliant language?


DanteLee8

I put, "Usually I don't care." I think that is a better translation than "It doesn't matter" but both should be accepted I feel. It's really splitting hairs. I means the same thing.


margaritaguese

......somebody who speaks Portuguese please tell me - does this really not mean normally?! I feel like that should be an acceptable answer...


Paulenrique

Yep, normalmente means normally!! ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.