1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شُبّاك مَكْسور وَتِلْفاز مُع…

"شُبّاك مَكْسور وَتِلْفاز مُعَطَّل"

Translation:a broken window and an out of order television

July 20, 2019

19 Comments


__CF__

"a broken window and a television that is out of order" sounds natural but is flagged as wrong.


Djibril487949

True. It takes the grammatical construction in English a bit further away from the Arabic though, so probably they don't want to encourage that (or can't cater for every possibility in their marking algorithm).


jmmms

Why can't this be a sentence - 'a window is broken and a tv is out of order'?


EngMo

If you used the word "is" use "The" with it. Such as "The window is broken" This is happening when the question is "الشباك مكسور" not "شباك مكسور"


lindsey91

Why? How do you say "a window is broken"?


Djibril487949

I guess you could say "there is a broken window..."


KatieC993112

Wouldn't that be hunaak....?


KatieC993112

And no-one has answered jmmms' and Lindsey91's question: HOW WOULD YOU SAY, "A WINDOW IS BROKEN AND A TELEVISION IS OUT OF ORDER"? That could be in answer to, "Are there any problems on the Nth floor?"


Aleksey232609

It seems to me that this form of the phrase is not provided in the Arabic language in principle.


carter.ag

Like EngMo said. Indefinite nouns (no the/al) typically signify a "universal" version of the noun, ie "a window is broken" meaning "[any] window [that you might choose out of all the windows that exist] is [most likely] broken". https://www.learnarabiconline.com/arabic-rhetoric/ilm-ul-maani/subject-indefinite-noun/ So you could say "a window is broken" but then it begs the question, why bother with windows? The default status of a window is broken, so why get one? In other words, it is a possible but nonsensical sentence.


FuerstMyki

I have the same question


CH2nas

How would you say ‘a window is broken’ rather than ‘a broken window? I put the former and was marked wrong.


KatieC993112

CH2nas, it appears that this is a lacuna in the Arabic language. They have to use هناك as a workaround. Nothing is perfect!


MechamRachel

in english one would normally say 'a television out of order', one of the rare times the adjective [or phrase] comes after the noun. Sounds too clunky in the answer given, even if theoretically correct.


KatieC993112

Yes. "A television out of order" is fine. I didn't dare put it, knowing Duolingo's rigidity.


ForkliftOperator

Everything is broken! What next, words are out of order?


wsa3

خزان أحزان :(


DanishSiraj

How can one say "your window is broken"?


gogo284358

نافذتك مكسورة

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.