"Capisci la ricetta."

Translation:You understand the recipe.

4/17/2013, 2:46:11 AM

25 Comments


vivianabedi

Why can't this translate to 'You know the recipe'?

3/24/2014, 12:41:59 AM

clawedinvader

I guess it's because knowing and understanding are two different things, although very similar. I understand all the words in 'Romeo and Juliet' but I don't know them all. As far as I see it, understanding something is knowing what it means, whereas knowing something is storing it in your memory.

I guess that you could say "You know what the recipe means".

Looking at this another way, "I don't know the recipe" basically means "I can't recall the recipe" whereas "I don't understand the recipe" means "the recipe doesn't make sense to me".

That's my take on it anyway.

8/22/2014, 2:33:00 PM

AlexandrusBabel

Why can't it be "understand the recipe", as in an order?

1/21/2015, 12:30:34 AM

RalucaK

I had the same answer. Should be correct...

9/15/2016, 10:37:24 AM

JohnKosko1

Well it could be, but since the lesson is entitled present they probably are not looking for the imperative in this case .

6/22/2018, 9:40:15 PM

trincowski

I was thinking the same thing...

1/27/2017, 11:47:44 AM

Muyil

Slow voice plainly says 'capisce'. Regular voice says 'capisci'. It would help if they were both saying the same thing. I reported this 6.24.16, but I'm wondering if anyone ever looks at what we say.

6/25/2016, 7:38:55 AM

riesonrie

why can't this be: do you understand the recipe?

7/24/2013, 6:32:55 PM

lukman.A

I am afraid that can't be, because the question is just a positive common sentence. Unless, there's a question mark at the end of the sentence, "Capisci la ricetta?" = "Do you understand the recipe?". I hope this could help you. :)

8/19/2013, 9:39:04 AM

TJTitmus

Thanks - this helped me as I thought the question mark was not given but the inflection convinced me to consider this as a question.

4/28/2018, 7:01:45 PM

MirandaFanez

The only reason they would mark that wrong is because it ends in a period not a question mark.

12/22/2013, 6:38:18 PM

DorisFortn

I have never heard anyone say "You understand the recipe." What is there to understand?

10/22/2018, 8:32:57 PM

DorisFortn

I've never heard anyone say "I understand the recipe. One knows the recipe without understanding the chemical reactions involved. I think know is correct here.

10/24/2018, 2:36:11 AM

greenfrog

So... without a “?” I should assume that this is a statement...? I guess I’ve been at this too long. My brain’s fuzzy.

4/17/2013, 2:46:12 AM

mukkapazza

This is a statement, but it would be fine as a question if you added a ? Punctuation is often the only thing that makes the difference, because the do auxiliary used in English doesn't exist in Italian.

4/17/2013, 6:12:15 PM

an114

why do i get marked wrong for translating it as "do you understand the recipe" doesn't it mean the same thing ?

6/3/2014, 12:06:32 AM

Mediterranean

Because it's a statement, not a question. There's no question mark at the end, which would make it be a question.

9/6/2014, 11:06:30 AM

gio.ortolani

Why not "you got the recipe"?

10/8/2016, 7:34:31 PM

SoBroithe

"you GET the recipe" is given as one of the correct answers.

5/17/2018, 11:40:28 AM

Jenny926897

Why has the microphone been turned off for 3 days?!

4/6/2017, 4:58:03 PM

Znaughton

YOU MUST-A CARRY ON-A THE FAMILIA RECIPE LUIGI!!

8/18/2017, 1:50:34 AM

lorelyburkill

you put in your reply 'you get' the recipe. This is American slang. The translation should be either 'understand' or 'know'

10/5/2017, 3:39:12 PM

LizBrown13

i think to translate capisci as 'get' is poor English.

10/2/2018, 6:51:47 PM

BobRubano

This is not a good sentence because I would never ask if you understood a recipe. I might ask "will you try it" or "do you think you'll like it" but one never "understands" a recipe. I could ask "do you understand the instructions" but that's different than understanding a recipe. The recipe is just a list of ingredients, the instructions are how to combine that list to make that recipe.

2/16/2019, 1:16:36 PM

ChristianK688793

"Do you understand the recipe?" Why should this translation be wrong?

2/22/2019, 11:54:31 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.