1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Capisci la ricetta."

"Capisci la ricetta."

Translation:You understand the recipe.

April 17, 2013

34 Comments


riesonrie

why can't this be: do you understand the recipe?


lukman.A

I am afraid that can't be, because the question is just a positive common sentence. Unless, there's a question mark at the end of the sentence, "Capisci la ricetta?" = "Do you understand the recipe?". I hope this could help you. :)


TJTitmus

Thanks - this helped me as I thought the question mark was not given but the inflection convinced me to consider this as a question.


MirandaFanez

The only reason they would mark that wrong is because it ends in a period not a question mark.


vivianabedi

Why can't this translate to 'You know the recipe'?


clawedinvader

I guess it's because knowing and understanding are two different things, although very similar. I understand all the words in 'Romeo and Juliet' but I don't know them all. As far as I see it, understanding something is knowing what it means, whereas knowing something is storing it in your memory.

I guess that you could say "You know what the recipe means".

Looking at this another way, "I don't know the recipe" basically means "I can't recall the recipe" whereas "I don't understand the recipe" means "the recipe doesn't make sense to me".

That's my take on it anyway.


AlexandrusBabel

Why can't it be "understand the recipe", as in an order?


RalucaKingston

I had the same answer. Should be correct...


trincowski

I was thinking the same thing...


JohnKosko1

Well it could be, but since the lesson is entitled present they probably are not looking for the imperative in this case .


Muyil

Slow voice plainly says 'capisce'. Regular voice says 'capisci'. It would help if they were both saying the same thing. I reported this 6.24.16, but I'm wondering if anyone ever looks at what we say.


DorisFortn

I've never heard anyone say "I understand the recipe. One knows the recipe without understanding the chemical reactions involved. I think know is correct here.


DorisFortn

I have never heard anyone say "You understand the recipe." What is there to understand?


jdreamer63

Well, my take on this is it actually should be a question (do you understand the recipe?). Saying it as a statement wouldn't be used in conversation unless I'm saying it from a place of surprise. Like if I were helping somebody learn to cook and they didn't know what certain terms in the recipe like "simmer" or "blanch" or even the simplest terms like 2Tbsp is two tablespoons but 2tsp is two teaspoons. Then they finally get it and I say "you understand the recipe!" Some of the sentences they give us are weird, lol.


an114

why do i get marked wrong for translating it as "do you understand the recipe" doesn't it mean the same thing ?


Mediterranean

Because it's a statement, not a question. There's no question mark at the end, which would make it be a question.


gio.ortolani

Why not "you got the recipe"?


SoBroithe

"you GET the recipe" is given as one of the correct answers.


ilippo

Thats how I got it. Like asking your companion to ask for the bill.


ChristianK688793

"Do you understand the recipe?" Why should this translation be wrong?


MorganCorn8

A native Italian friend of mine explained know /understand sapere /capire to me that you should use sapere when talking about a fact and capire when talking about understanding or familiarity. To mean, that would mean that either sapere or capire could be used here.


greenfrog

So... without a “?” I should assume that this is a statement...? I guess I’ve been at this too long. My brain’s fuzzy.


mukkapazza

This is a statement, but it would be fine as a question if you added a ? Punctuation is often the only thing that makes the difference, because the do auxiliary used in English doesn't exist in Italian.


jdreamer63

I hadn't realized that yet about "do" not existing in Italian. Thanks for that tidbit


Jenny926897

Why has the microphone been turned off for 3 days?!


lorelyburkill

you put in your reply 'you get' the recipe. This is American slang. The translation should be either 'understand' or 'know'


LizBrown13

i think to translate capisci as 'get' is poor English.


ANASSA19

I'm pretty sure I wrote the same last time


Lisa754917

I now understand this


Russell204109

If 'Do you understand the recipe' is wrong because it is not put to us as a question. Would 'You do understand the recipe' be a correct translation? Or is there an additional word that would be used to distinguish this, or am I just over thinking this?


DeeSaintGoesHard

"Do you understand the recipe" should be marked correct as well. Because in this case you certainly need "DO". DL you need to fix this


BerthaPedr3

But it's not a question, to be this answer. As a statement it would be understand the menu. Which to me is the correct way.


LexicalLexy

Surely the first person can make a statement in response to the second person's question.


jdreamer63

@silkwarrior love your response, lol

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.