1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Where did you get it?"

"Where did you get it?"

Translation:Ulikipata wapi?

July 20, 2019

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

Just a suggestion, but all these indeterminate infix answers could be solved by including the object in the sentence, like, "Where did you get the car?" Or, "I bought the mangoes at the market."


Bob519582

How are we supposed to guess what the "it" is..so as togive you the infix you want?


Nick289993

The question given does not provide any way to know that "ki" is the correct object infix. It would be like asking "How old is he," without specifying who you're talking about, and then rejecting every answer except 8 because the unspecified person you're asking about is 8. This is frustrating.


JosephEnos

What's the difference between "uliupata wapi?" And "ulikipata wapi?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.