1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My father lives on an island…

"My father lives on an island."

Translation:أَبي يَسْكُن في جَزيرة.

July 20, 2019

10 Comments


Lisa171571

The correct word order يسكن أبي في جزيرة is marked as incorrect.


yohI192304

in arabic is it not correct for vetbal sentence to ask with a verb,i n this eg which i answered earlier يسكن ابى.....


RizIDN

It should have been correct for verbal sentence. Report it. I also have reported it.


Mohammed.....

And you can say أَبي يَعِيشَ في جَزيرة or يَعِيشَ أَبي في جَزيرة


TinoAriza

يَعِيْشُ -- , not fatHa on shin rather Damma أليس كذلك؟


TinoAriza

-- experimenting with mixing LTR and RTL scripts -- hard to make the order you want come out -- anyone have a link to good tips about that??


Omobola6

You don't say 'jazeeratan.' If one follows Arabic grammar it must be ' jazeeratin' because of the pronoun 'fi.'


Lisa171571

You're right about the pronunciation. Fi is a preposition, not a pronoun.


Omobola6

You're correct. Thanks for the correction.


Omobola6

The reading of the reader is very misleading especially at the "Tap the pairs." Some of her reading does not always match what is written. This is confusing and I think someone should do something about it. Shukran.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.