1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin allein zu Hause."

"Ich bin allein zu Hause."

Translation:I am alone at home.

April 17, 2013

70 Comments


AlexKickButt

... sounds like the beginning to a horror story

May 11, 2014

An_dz

Or of a very nice story, if you know what I mean.

September 14, 2014

ArvindhMani

Ahh...memories, fond memories!

October 21, 2014

SeanNorri

oh, your talking about the film 'home alone', i thought something different ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 22, 2016

DavidCueva39980

Why not both?

July 31, 2017

DavidRussnak

Home Alone was NOT a nice story! An entire kid was forgotten by his entire family for HOURS and had to fend off two idiot burglars for over a day, BY HIMSELF. He had to destroy his toys, and damage his house to do it too. That is not okay, sir. (Jokes: I got'em)

December 16, 2014

ArvindhMani

Tell that to Kevin. He'll probably say this.

May 28, 2015

TvrtkoBalio

Or a comedy.

February 16, 2016

Anerman

Ich bin da sofort

July 16, 2014

UneJamKuqEZi

Sie: Bae, komm zu meinem Haus.
Du: Ich kann nicht, ich bin essend Pizza.
Sie: Ich bin allein zu Hause.
Du: ...
Du: ...
Du: ...Ich bin essend Pizza.

December 17, 2015

Drachen

Und meine eltern sind im New York

July 11, 2015

professor_pepper

"KEVIN!!!"

February 9, 2016

AndrDemetr

What?!? Allein = All+one (al(l)one)? Little by little we find a way to deconstruct these words.

July 11, 2015

AnCatDubh

Not a single mention of ‘bae’. Wow.

January 17, 2015

SuhasG

Looking at the list of languages you're learning, made me forget bae...

November 15, 2015

beaker606

when does one use Hause instead of house please

April 17, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

zu Hause = (at) home

April 17, 2013

beaker606

Thank you, but I believe I wasn't clear. When is the -e added to Haus?

April 18, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"Hause" is mostly used in idiomatic expressions, such as the abovementioned "zu Hause".

It can also be the dative of "Haus" ("dem Hause"), but "dem Haus" is also correct and used much more often.

April 18, 2013

kaybekwa

Well, "Hause" in "zu Hause" is dative. Its just that, since it's a common expression, the old dative stuck.

July 20, 2015

greenfire315

Hause is actually gramatically incorrect but is in idiomatic expressions and is thus not omitted.

April 30, 2013

quis_lib_duo

"Hause" is dative case, but except for idiomatic phrases it is somewhat archaic, usually one says "(im / vorm / dem) Haus" these days.

October 4, 2013

Dan_ri

Behalt das Wechselgeld, du schmutziges Tier.

June 3, 2014

JodineSparks

We watched "Kevin allein zu Hause" in deutsch many years ago. Lines like this one really made it a fun experience.

September 21, 2014

floridara

Home Alone. :)

February 13, 2015

NishuPL

That's what she said! :)

September 19, 2015

sandrayojana

It seems an indecent proposal

July 22, 2015

DerZorz

With me is quite decent, my dear. :)

January 21, 2016

Connpaul

Is there a difference between allein und alleine? I have heard both...

May 6, 2013

G.Matt17

Depends on where the word is used. If I understand it correctly, if there's a verb like ist then one uses the unchanging allein, however if in direct contact with the noun like the "alone cat" then it depends on the noun gender and number

September 10, 2013

Strubbl

alleine should be accepted here, too

October 4, 2017

mizinamo

Did you get this as a listening exercise? Then you have to type what the voice says and can't use synonyms.

October 5, 2017

Kreuzbergerin

I used "alleine" and it was not accepted, yet I've heard it spoken in Germany all the time.

October 19, 2014

jeremyyymu

You only use that for a girl or feminine noun i think

July 29, 2017

mizinamo

No, that's not correct.

July 30, 2017

Kreuzbergerin

No, it is not used for gender designation, it is the alternate translation for "alone"

October 10, 2017

123Ellen

I guess we need paint cans to stop the buglers.

November 5, 2014

akkewagenaar

omw

June 4, 2016

One_Trick_Tony

"Kevin, you are such a disease!"

July 26, 2017

Kas334864

I guess you missed your plane, Kevin.

August 1, 2017

alistecor

why can't I translate it as "I am by myself at home"?

February 13, 2014

lambertsimnel

You can.

April 27, 2014

AddieShell

i type house because i saw hause when i know it's home, lose a heart

April 18, 2014

koushik72

Can I use 'im Haus' instead of 'zu Hause'?

May 11, 2014

AdrianJosh

He's alone in the house. Kinda not proper to use but it could be in the right context

May 31, 2014

koushik72

Ok. Got it. Thanks for replying.

June 2, 2014

WAVE98

Could a possible translation be "Ich bin allein ZUM Hause"?

October 20, 2014

requin230

No.

zu Hause - at home

zum Haus - zu dem Haus - to the house

November 8, 2019

notstarboard

Why can't you say "I'm home alone"? That's the most natural way to say it in English and means exactly the same thing.

September 15, 2015

jeremyyymu

I thought that too. I'm going to report it

July 29, 2017

PascalHorn

Allein = alleine, thats not wrong!

September 25, 2016

jeremyyymu

They are used in different contexts

July 29, 2017

DanielMilc2

Why cannot you say "I am all alone at home?"

October 12, 2016

jeremyyymu

You should be able to. If report it if i were you

July 29, 2017

requin230

That would be "Ich bin ganz alleine zu Hause"

November 8, 2019

joefeyzullah

home should be accepted as it sounds like an idiom home alone etc.

March 24, 2017

joefeyzullah

article is excluded in german but required in english answer weird...

May 11, 2017

jeremyyymu

Warum kann mann nicht 'home alone' sagen?

July 29, 2017

Chris754301

Why not "i am home alone"?

March 28, 2018

Acedave123

Lol everyone else is thinking about home alone and I'm thinking about the 'I'm home alone' memes where the guy rushes to the girl's house

April 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Tempted to write “I am home alone”. :) Played it safe and went with “I am alone at home”. Never know when you’re going to whacked on the head with this.

    July 27, 2018

greg335711

    ... die Eltern waren beide aus, da sah ich plötzlich vor mich stehen...

    August 26, 2018

dannysadiq23

    Why zu not nach?

    March 29, 2019

mizinamo

    Because you are "at home" (zu Hause) and are not going "home" (nach Hause) -- it's position, not motion.

    Those are fixed phrases with their respective prepositions.

    March 29, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.