1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin allein zu Hause."

"Ich bin allein zu Hause."

Translation:I am alone at home.

April 17, 2013

75 Comments


AlexKickButt

... sounds like the beginning to a horror story


An_dz

Or of a very nice story, if you know what I mean.


SeanNorri

oh, your talking about the film 'home alone', i thought something different ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ArvindhMani

Ahh...memories, fond memories!


DavidRussnak

Home Alone was NOT a nice story! An entire kid was forgotten by his entire family for HOURS and had to fend off two idiot burglars for over a day, BY HIMSELF. He had to destroy his toys, and damage his house to do it too. That is not okay, sir. (Jokes: I got'em)


ArvindhMani

Tell that to Kevin. He'll probably say this.


Anerman

Ich bin da sofort


UneJamKuqEZi

Sie: Bae, komm zu meinem Haus.
Du: Ich kann nicht, ich bin essend Pizza.
Sie: Ich bin allein zu Hause.
Du: ...
Du: ...
Du: ...Ich bin essend Pizza.


GallifreyStands

Ich esse Pizza, or if you want to stress that it's happening at the moment, "Ich esse gerade Pizza". "Ich bin essend Pizza" is wrong, there is no direct translation of the present progressive in German.


Drachen

Und meine eltern sind im New York


Steve34747

Nein, nicht New York, sondern Frankreich.


AndrDemetr

What?!? Allein = All+one (al(l)one)? Little by little we find a way to deconstruct these words.


AnCatDubh

Not a single mention of ‘bae’. Wow.


SuhasG

Looking at the list of languages you're learning, made me forget bae...


Dan_ri

Behalt das Wechselgeld, du schmutziges Tier.


JodineSparks

We watched "Kevin allein zu Hause" in deutsch many years ago. Lines like this one really made it a fun experience.


beaker606

when does one use Hause instead of house please


-Herbstzeitlose-

zu Hause = (at) home


beaker606

Thank you, but I believe I wasn't clear. When is the -e added to Haus?


-Herbstzeitlose-

"Hause" is mostly used in idiomatic expressions, such as the abovementioned "zu Hause".

It can also be the dative of "Haus" ("dem Hause"), but "dem Haus" is also correct and used much more often.


kaybekwa

Well, "Hause" in "zu Hause" is dative. Its just that, since it's a common expression, the old dative stuck.


greenfire315

Hause is actually gramatically incorrect but is in idiomatic expressions and is thus not omitted.


quis_lib_duo

"Hause" is dative case, but except for idiomatic phrases it is somewhat archaic, usually one says "(im / vorm / dem) Haus" these days.


NishuPL

That's what she said! :)


sandrayojana

It seems an indecent proposal


DerZorz

With me is quite decent, my dear. :)


Connpaul

Is there a difference between allein und alleine? I have heard both...


G.Matt17

Depends on where the word is used. If I understand it correctly, if there's a verb like ist then one uses the unchanging allein, however if in direct contact with the noun like the "alone cat" then it depends on the noun gender and number


Strubbl

alleine should be accepted here, too


mizinamo

Did you get this as a listening exercise? Then you have to type what the voice says and can't use synonyms.


Kreuzbergerin

I used "alleine" and it was not accepted, yet I've heard it spoken in Germany all the time.


jeremyyymu

You only use that for a girl or feminine noun i think


mizinamo

No, that's not correct.


Kreuzbergerin

No, it is not used for gender designation, it is the alternate translation for "alone"


123Ellen

I guess we need paint cans to stop the buglers.


One_Trick_Tony

"Kevin, you are such a disease!"


Kas334864

I guess you missed your plane, Kevin.


alistecor

why can't I translate it as "I am by myself at home"?


AddieShell

i type house because i saw hause when i know it's home, lose a heart


koushik72

Can I use 'im Haus' instead of 'zu Hause'?


AdrianJosh

He's alone in the house. Kinda not proper to use but it could be in the right context


koushik72

Ok. Got it. Thanks for replying.


WAVE98

Could a possible translation be "Ich bin allein ZUM Hause"?


requin230

No.

zu Hause - at home

zum Haus - zu dem Haus - to the house


notstarboard

Why can't you say "I'm home alone"? That's the most natural way to say it in English and means exactly the same thing.


jeremyyymu

I thought that too. I'm going to report it


PascalHorn

Allein = alleine, thats not wrong!


jeremyyymu

They are used in different contexts


DanielMilc2

Why cannot you say "I am all alone at home?"


jeremyyymu

You should be able to. If report it if i were you


requin230

That would be "Ich bin ganz alleine zu Hause"


joefeyzullah

home should be accepted as it sounds like an idiom home alone etc.


joefeyzullah

article is excluded in german but required in english answer weird...


jeremyyymu

Warum kann mann nicht 'home alone' sagen?


Chris754301

Why not "i am home alone"?


Acedave123

Lol everyone else is thinking about home alone and I'm thinking about the 'I'm home alone' memes where the guy rushes to the girl's house


[deactivated user]

    Tempted to write “I am home alone”. :) Played it safe and went with “I am alone at home”. Never know when you’re going to whacked on the head with this.


greg335711

    ... die Eltern waren beide aus, da sah ich plötzlich vor mich stehen...


mizinamo

    Because you are "at home" (zu Hause) and are not going "home" (nach Hause) -- it's position, not motion.

    Those are fixed phrases with their respective prepositions.


DavidMcKee209059

    Sounds like part of a meme caption ;)


RobertHJMa

    'I am by myself at home' Should be accepted, surely?


gridironstar

    This should be in the flirting section

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.