"لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث تَنّورة."

Translation:Seth does not have a skirt.

July 20, 2019

5 Comments


Rebecca862525

Why do they pronounce things differently all the time?? I mean here it's just a name but why would you suddenly pronounce him like 'Suyuth'??

August 11, 2019

KeenanHaki

Thankfully

August 23, 2019

Alex112823

What with him not being Scottish

September 17, 2019

melanie395182

Question about the word "doesn't". Here it says the word is ليس but I have been told that the word is "mish" (not sure how it's spelled in Arabic). Which would be the word most understood in Israel/Palestine?

September 19, 2019

Amit331046

"mish" (or "mush"- more common in Egypt), both spelled مش, is the colloquial (spoken) equivalent. Bear in mind that the language taught in this duolingo course is not the colloquial dialect but the Arabic you'll find in newspapers or hear on the news.

September 22, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.