1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث تَنّورة."

"لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث تَنّورة."

Translation:Seth does not have a skirt.

July 20, 2019

27 Comments


Malvazija

Poor Seth lost his skirt:(


ThereseDrum

I wonder what happened. Maybe the arab world wasn't ready for it yet.


Rebecca862525

Why do they pronounce things differently all the time?? I mean here it's just a name but why would you suddenly pronounce him like 'Suyuth'??


Scruffy_Bear

Indeed. Can somebody explain that? Is the pronunciation at fault or is there an obscure grammatical rule we need to learn?


QnB6qmoi

for the name here it's simply how Arab people are likely to say a name like Seth because it is not an Arabic name they would probably pronounce it differently. Just like people in the UK might pronounce the name Muhammad as Moo-Ham-Mad whereas an Arab would say it slightly differently. Other than that pronunciation might change depending on where the speaker comes from which makes Arabic difficult to learn.


Alex112823

What with him not being Scottish


valala111

The arabic we are learning is called fus7a and it's not used in convos, but only in formal contexts such as on the news or in books


MacMahonz

Far from.. But little better than convo..


melanie395182

Question about the word "doesn't". Here it says the word is ليس but I have been told that the word is "mish" (not sure how it's spelled in Arabic). Which would be the word most understood in Israel/Palestine?


Amit331046

"mish" (or "mush"- more common in Egypt), both spelled مش, is the colloquial (spoken) equivalent. Bear in mind that the language taught in this duolingo course is not the colloquial dialect but the Arabic you'll find in newspapers or hear on the news.


Alex848636

Both are understood. 'Mish' is in dialects (colloquial), and 'Laysa' is in Fus7a (formal). You'll more hear colloquial orally than formal (only spoken on official things, like TV or newspaper)


AniOhevYayin

Is 'Mish' different from معه (ma3a)? I'm still learning the alphabet. I'm quite a beginner.


AniOhevYayin

You might find helpful Aldrich, Arabic vs Arabic: A Dialect Sampler. In this case, see pages 92-93, which compares MSA (Modern Standard Arabic) or fus7a with how to say "I have" and "I don't have" in 14 dialects. My very limited understanding as a beginner is that you may be referring to that some dialects use معه (ma3a), "with" (Sudanese, Egyptian, Palestinian, Jordanian, etc) for objects, so "he has a dog" in some dialects is معه كلب. In other words, since Arabic doesn't have the verb "have" it uses "at" or "with" depending on dialect and context. Here's a link: https://arabiconline.eu/expressing-have-in-arabic/ I notice that Aldrich (p. 93) spells "you have" in Egyptian etc. with an alif: معاك


Chronomatex

When to use ليس or لا?


AniOhevYayin

I'm a beginner, so no ability to fact check, but the following website makes a distinction: "In literary contexts, you may see ليس used to negate a present tense verb. For example, لستُ ادْري means 'I don't know' and is sometimes used instead of لا ادْري. This usage is rare today, but you may still see it in literary works and in poetry." http://allthearabicyouneverlearnedthefirsttimearound.com/p2/p2-ch1/%D9%84%D9%8E%D9%8A%D9%92%D8%B3%D9%8E/#:~:text=In%20literary%20contexts%2C%20you%20may,literary%20works%20and%20in%20poetry.


NidaAli17

Even I have the same doubt


BjBurns1

what happened to his skirt???


ForkliftOperator

I liked the other Seth more :3


Russ_Man_German

He gave it to George.


jeff889365

I think my english is worse than my arabic


jeff889365

3 typos in a row and i got dinged 3 x same sentence


M.Taher.Nabizada

Why it cant be accepted ?


Sablefogg

I do not understand why a male would have a skirt. Seth is a male name. Men do not wear skirts.


valala111

Also gtfо with ur israel garbage


Dave_hedric

It's important to learn Arabic in order to get along.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.