1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَسْكُن في ٱلْصّالون."

"أَسْكُن في ٱلْصّالون."

Translation:I live in the living room.

July 20, 2019

17 Comments


Z.Y.3

Wouldn't it be ironic... to die in the living room!


AnUnicorn

How come more homes don't have dying rooms, I wonder?...


Inshaallah

You die in the bedroom


Mohammed.....

Sometimes we say صالون حلاقة it is mean Hair cut salon


FriedKhan

my careless self literally typed I live in the Salon and got it wrong haha


GrahamWhit324102

Where else? If you dine in the dining room, then you live in the living room.


AnUnicorn

Any room can be a dining room if you try hard enough!


Exynouz

no words are coming if you hover over Saaloon


Away54

The living room = غرفةُ المعيشةِ ?

The salon = الصالون?


Melan_18

AlSaaloon is not salon unless you specify and add 7laaqa (حلاقة) Otherwise, it means living room


Away54

Melan_18,

Interesting! But, I find this link also: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%B5%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%88%D9%86

It says "الصالون" means "salon" borrowed from France.


AniOhevYayin

Hi Away54. Since salón (and sala) are in so many languages, I started wondering whether الصالون is a loan from French or another language such as Spanish or Italian. There's another discussion here that includes Sanskrit, German, and modern Greek: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sala-in-many-languages.3053991/ I'm not sure what to make of it all at this point.


Away54

Hi AniOhev, thanks a lot for the link. Indeed, it is a very interesting discussion. Please take a lingot! And, I am so sorry for my "2 month" late response.


Jwakch

I'm living in the living room. Is not correct?


Away54

أَسْكُنُ

2askunu


Mohammed.....

And you can say أَعَيَّشَ في ٱلْصّالون or أَعَيَّشَ في غَرْفَةً الْمَعِيشَة


Melan_18

Actually when you say the 1st word of the 1st phrase (I dont have an arabic keyboard right now, sorry) it means living as in 'not dead', it's not really "I live in ____" cause its a more I don't know, intense tone when you use aa3iish(?). When you say aaskun that makes more sense cause then you're talking about where you live instead of saying you're alive. I hope I'm making sense, but in the end, I think some dialects do use aa3iish(?) when they talk about where they live too, but I don't think it's MSA. It just sounds weird to say aa3iish in this context. As for the 2nd phrase, ya, just changing aa3iish into aaskunu would be better I think.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.