"أَسْكُن في ٱلْصّالون."

Translation:I live in the living room.

July 20, 2019

6 Comments


Z.Y.3

Wouldn't it be ironic... to die in the living room!

July 20, 2019

AnUnicorn

How come more homes don't have dying rooms, I wonder?...

July 23, 2019

Exynouz

no words are coming if you hover over Saaloon

August 1, 2019

MohammadAl1111

Sometimes we say صالون حلاقة it is mean Hair cut salon

July 20, 2019

MohammadAl1111

And you can say أَعَيَّشَ في ٱلْصّالون or أَعَيَّشَ في غَرْفَةً الْمَعِيشَة

July 20, 2019

Melan_18

Actually when you say the 1st word of the 1st phrase (I dont have an arabic keyboard right now, sorry) it means living as in 'not dead', it's not really "I live in ____" cause its a more I don't know, intense tone when you use aa3iish(?). When you say aaskun that makes more sense cause then you're talking about where you live instead of saying you're alive. I hope I'm making sense, but in the end, I think some dialects do use aa3iish(?) when they talk about where they live too, but I don't think it's MSA. It just sounds weird to say aa3iish in this context. As for the 2nd phrase, ya, just changing aa3iish into aaskunu would be better I think.

August 1, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.