1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شُكْراً يا روزا."

"شُكْراً يا روزا."

Translation:Thank you, Rosa.

July 20, 2019

7 Comments


Ivi1Q84

What funtion does يا have in this sentence?


paz_newman

It's a way to signify you're addressing someone in the second person and not just mentioning their name.

You could argue it's unnecsarry but that's how arabic speakers do it


Cameron298

Think of it as "O'" from Old English - "Farewell, O' Arthur"

Maybe not the best sentence haha but it's the same as that...

Also, I'm not sure, but I don't think this word is used in actual spoken dialects, so I wouldn't worry about it too much


ElizaIrfan

The Word Shukhraran comes in quran

FIRST It IS CONFUSING FOR ME


Vic928853

I learned يا as "hey" in a different app. It just shows vthe name of the person when i click it. So does it generally mean you're saying something to someone in particular and get their attention?


TanvirAlam637496

yes,it means to get their attention.


TanvirAlam637496

Thank you ,Rosa -in this sentence I wrote -Thank u ,Rosa.Hahaha.I wrote it in brief.Then why that is wrong?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.