"قَلَم اَلْأُسْتاذة بُنِّيّ."

Translation:The professor's pen is brown.

July 20, 2019

4 Comments


StevenWest12

Does this mean there is no way to mark possessive for 3rd person full nouns? ... Also, how would you say "a professor's pen"?

July 20, 2019

TJ_Q8

a professor's pen: قلمُ أستاذٍ
if you by 3rd person possessive like (his pen, her pen) then it is possible of course. That would be (قلمُهُ, قلمُها) respectively (respectively from right to left).

July 20, 2019

Zarpada

How would you say "the professors brown pen"?

September 6, 2019

TJ_Q8

قلم الأستاذة البني (AL is added to the adjective بني)

In this case the adjective is said to be "attributive" and hence it follows the noun it describes in status (number, gender and definition by AL)

September 7, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.