Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The descent is deep."

Translation:El descenso es profundo.

1
4 years ago

34 Comments


jbflanman
jbflanman

Where did "hondo" come from? I have only seen "profundo" for "deep".

27
Reply1 year ago

Woodman70

Hondo and profundo are synonyms. Duo knows you have only seen 'profundo' and is now giving you a new word. If you use the web version you can select the 'Words' subpage and see what you are strong on, and what you aren't.

20
Reply1 year ago

jbflanman
jbflanman

Hmm, just looked at the Words list you mentioned. "Profundo" is listed as last practiced 1 month ago but "hondo" isn't listed at all. List, sorted alphabetically, goes from "hombros" straight to "hongos". Since I've completed the tree twice and refreshed it completely a few times, I would think I would have been shown the word before now. Oh, well. Live and learn...

Thanks for the pointer to the Words list.

9
Reply1 year ago

mwollaeger
mwollaeger

How are descents deep and not, say, steep?

18
Reply3 years ago

nWnlJ

steep means it goes both forward and down. deep doesn't have to include forward.

9
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ah! Deep sea diving.

3
Reply3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Probably means "goes a long way down".

2
Reply3 years ago

Claytonator

I thought 'profundo' related more to deep concepts, as in 'profound'. Can it also be used for literal things which are deep - as in the opposite of shallow?

8
Reply3 years ago

droma
droma

Claytonator -- "profundo" can indeed refer to "deep" as in "deep water" or even "a deep sleep", etc

8
Reply3 years ago

simpsongeorge

profound does mean this in english too (more of an archaic meaning). I wonder why alto was not accepted, i though it was used to describe depth of water previously?

0
Reply3 years ago

sguykayak

I thought the sport was rock climbing, rappelling, or spelunking, but I guess it's referring to diving, either scuba or free diving?

2
Reply2 years ago

Si_Robertson

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN!?!?!?!?!?!!!??? WHAT DO ANY OF THESE MEAN???!!!?!?!?! ....... in general I know sports pretty well but none of these are making sense to me!!!!!!!

1
Reply3 years ago

Woodman70

Scuba diving has shallow regular or steep descents, all requiring different techniques.

4
Reply2 years ago

Si_Robertson

So would a deep decent be the same as a steep descent?

1
Reply2 years ago

sguykayak

A steep descent in physics, rappelling/spelunking, parachuting or flying refers to angle, not rate or depth (aka 'deep'). It's been 20 years since my scuba cert so I'm not sure about current lingo there. So, I guess it depends on what sport this thread is referring to - I can think of dozens of candidates, but I'm guessing the author was referring to something more common - water related. :-)

5
Reply2 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

These sound like Commonwealth or British terminology, rather than American. That may be the problem for some of us. If you are not familiar with sport(s) outside the USA, these are alien.

0
Reply1 year ago

sdoijsdfoiugj
sdoijsdfoiugj

What's wrong with "alto"?

1
Reply2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Alto means "high".

0
Reply2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

And also "tall"

0
Reply2 years ago

JoseGutier71782

it should be "Hondo"

0
Reply1 year ago

Chelie

I have used both profundo and hondo and got them wrong, and both are actually acceptable.

1
Reply1 year ago

randygannaway

why would this reject "el descenso es hondo"? I thought it also meant deep.

0
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

My dictionary says hondo = profundo. But Duo has its own. less than complete, dictionary.

2
Reply4 years ago

KellyKochanski

How is this sentence related to sports?

0
Reply3 years ago

JerryKness
JerryKness

The sport is underwater diving, usually using scuba gear.

0
Reply3 years ago

Jcmurphy77
Jcmurphy77

It offers hondo as an alternative answer

0
Reply2 years ago

AdamLarge
AdamLarge

Hondo?

0
Reply2 years ago

Jackie947772

I am confused as it did not give profondo as an option onlu hondo

0
Reply1 year ago

MayDusa
MayDusa

Why is this sentence in the sports section?

0
Reply1 year ago

LKilinski

Whoa. Read the Duolingo Guidelines.

0
Reply1 year ago

Charles515608

Anyone know why decente is not correct here?

0
Reply1 year ago

dlcoutts
dlcoutts

decente = decent. If you are looking for word that sounds like descent, that would be descenso.

0
Reply9 months ago

DerekWestwood

Empinado

0
Reply1 year ago

Herohtar

They want me to translate "the descent is deep" to "El descenso es profundo", but just before that they said I was wrong when I translated "El descenso es profundo" to "the decent is deep" and said it should have been "the fall is deep"

0
Reply10 months ago