"Perché mangi il mio pezzo di torta?"

Translation:Why do you eat my piece of cake?

4/17/2013, 3:29:38 AM

21 Comments


temporalthings

A crime most reprehensible

4/17/2013, 3:29:38 AM

KarenColle

Ho fame!

5/29/2014, 2:55:08 PM

aph-italia

Anch'io!

2/25/2016, 1:02:07 PM

GuerraAmanda

I see that Hetalia

12/7/2016, 5:26:42 PM

YehonatanTs

The only thing that I can think of is - Pezzo di merda!

11/3/2014, 5:59:46 PM

NakajimaMegami

>:U UNACCEPTABLE!! 20 YEARS IN THE DUNGEON!!! >:OO

7/8/2015, 5:17:22 PM

Augustus0009

and why does DL dislike "... of the cake"?

4/4/2014, 10:46:47 AM

theactualjase

Because it's 'di torta'. If it was of the cake then it would be 'della torta'.

6/28/2014, 4:14:48 AM

Tmspirits

Sacrilege!

10/21/2014, 8:26:30 AM

_Itabby_

How could they! ;-;

1/16/2017, 6:54:05 PM

TaniaDoney

You are dead to me.

6/3/2017, 9:43:28 AM

pdusek

"Perché mangi il mio pezzo di torta?" L'uomo tira il coltello...

8/30/2017, 5:24:00 PM

Francesco817465

OK but a bit stilted - 'why are you eating my piece of cake' would be more normal usage in English. Don't know if it is accepted.

7/27/2018, 5:37:49 PM

Mija438073

yes, it is accepted - November 2018

11/15/2018, 4:59:14 AM

kristencox

Would a native speaker say this or would you use gerund form? It's fine as a lesson but I'm wondering how someone would really say it.

11/1/2018, 1:39:25 AM

jtflematti

Could this also be why DID you eat my piece or is it strictly do?

8/20/2014, 2:28:11 PM

FranksPD

I thought 'why did you' made more sense but was marked wrong. 29/06/2015. Maybe there's a word for 'did' that we haven't learned yet

6/28/2015, 11:21:08 PM

TaniaDoney

It's present tense, but probably 'Why are you eating my piece of cake' would make more sense.

6/3/2017, 9:43:17 AM

Ampus_Questor

Cos you didn't eat it first. Piece of cake!

10/13/2018, 1:05:56 PM

GidiZisk

Why do you eat my sandwich?? MY SANDWICH?

1/6/2019, 2:27:02 PM

Maximilian470418

"... una fetta di torta" sounds better.

2/18/2019, 12:07:34 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.