"¿Quieres mi foto?"

Traducción:Do you want my picture?

April 17, 2013

24 comentarios


CALGP

El uso del auxiliar do ¿ es opcional u obligatorio? y es que hasta ahora pensaba que era obligatorio pero en esta oración se acepta de las dos maneras.

January 6, 2014

jdmanriquef

Can i also use "pic"? Can someone answer my question?

May 7, 2015

jvegacastro

I have researched, and "Pic" is ok, it's a short form for PICture (sorry capital letters are mine, for emphasis ), English is a very flexible language, English people like to use a lot of short forms but in some cases this must be used carefully because some forms are incorrect and even considered lazy or lack of culture (for example ..."Ain't"). Obviously, see the context, familiar or formal. Anyway I think Duolingo not accept this short form as an answer. Good luck!

May 14, 2015

SGuthrie0

I don't know if I have ever heard "pic". It would be a slang phrase, and I don't think that common.

I would say they should not accept it. In part, because we are focusing on written language in DL. What people say is not typically how the language is written.

For example, I never see my students writing " I wanna", even though I have seen that asked here in DL if it is OK here on DL. My students make many other mistakes, but they don't write "I wanna/gonna" or "didja see...", etc.

Nor does DL seem to accept texting abbreviations. My feeling is that we would be learning to write well. If we know how to write well, we can always write badly on our own time, or when we want.

Further, I have no desire to practice writing bad Spanish -- I am quite capable of writing Spanish poorly without having to learn how to write it poorly /badly.

And I have have seen numerous examples of bad English here on DL, by people who I believe are trying to write well.

August 29, 2016

RolanBonil

What pic means.

November 19, 2015

marina834459

Picture (es la abreviatura)

December 26, 2015

HyacinthFT

that's a little too internet slang for someone my age, but maybe The Kids Today are cool with replacing picture with pic entirely?

June 2, 2016

juancafif12

sugiero el uso del auxiliar do

April 17, 2013

RicardoAgh1

mi pregunta va orientada al programa si tiene un panel en el cual uno pueda practicar la pronunciacion de cada unidad que cursas

October 29, 2015

OrlandoCu-sxe

Creo que debería aceptar photo también.

May 6, 2016

AlanGarrid7

Rola el pack

October 28, 2016

RokoS

Pq se dice picture en vez de photo?

October 22, 2014

_LittleBatman_

Picture and photo are correct answers. You can say "photo" when you know that proceed from a camera. On the other hand, you can use "picture" for the other situations.

I hope this helps.

December 17, 2014

Shalo3

"pic" deberia aceptarse tambien?

July 9, 2015

LaloGonz

Se supone que es la forma corta, o sea... No me dejó r-r

September 29, 2015

Anitta84

por qué no se vale like si también significa gusta

May 28, 2016

maydeecas

to like gustar to want querer Quieres mi foto? No es Te Gusta mi foto?

February 2, 2017

RubenVidal5

Duolingo pregunta una cosa y despues responde otra

September 16, 2016

LuisDeLaCr

What photoes means?

March 3, 2017

NiLizc22

What is the difference between like and want? Help me please, I do not comprehend the use for these

May 2, 2017

RafaelGARC61134

¿Es necesario "do"?

August 19, 2017

GeraOrtiz5

Photo... Tambien se puede utilizar??

November 12, 2017

Mariane706261

Se supone que foto es photo no picture

January 8, 2018
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.