1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We eat the bread."

"We eat the bread."

Translation:Wir essen das Brot.

April 17, 2013

52 Comments


maiky90

I don't understand why in the sentence "Wir trinken Milch" the article DIE for Milch is omitted, while in the sentence "Wir essen DAS Brot" the artcle for Brot is necessary.


DgoHdz

I don't think it's necessary under certain conditions O.o I think that when the subject is definitive the "the" is needed but when the subject is general the "the" isn't needed, like when you make dinner and you "drink water" but if you drink a certain container OF water then you'd need a "the" like "I drank the water that was on the table". I think this practice is just to let you remember the conjugations for the verb to the proper predicates and stuff :)


Siebenundzwanzig

That's also what I've learned, and seen, based on my German friends. I think we have a similar thing in English: "I've got socks." with the definite article omitted.

EDIT: Actually, I don't think that's the best example, if one at all, but you know what I mean. :P


prototypenygma

Agreed. "Wir essen Brot" is a perfectly acceptable sentence; it's the German version of the difference between "We eat bread" and "we eat the bread".


h13ktcand

DAS is the so if it's asking for "He eats bread", it's different than "He eats THE bread".


aerslevdi

Actually it has to be with countables and uncountables nouns.


LukeJF89

I'm having trouble with "das, der, die" and so on... Keep getting them mixed up.


XRgerman

Maybe you shall try to memorize them with the nouns, consider "die Milch" as a whole word.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a rule of thumb how to determine if a certain noun is masculine, feminine, or neuter? I am having a bad time regarding their gender.


-Herbstzeitlose-

    There are a few rules of thumb, see here: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/25926

    But a lot of things are rather arbitrary and must be memorized.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. :)


Siebenundzwanzig

      Just remember to learn a noun always with the article, else it'll hurt you in the future, ... I made this mistake, a while ago, and thus had to re-learn some things. -.- Best of luck.


Wissensaft

      One thing that I find that helps is to create a three column list. And look for patterns between them


patryzja87

      Apfel is masculine, but Brot and Wasser are neutral?? weird.....


karlchen123

      An apple a day makes you strong. Men are strong --> Apple is masculine.

      No, seriously do not try to make any sense of the genders of nouns in German. They are grammatical genders and have very little to do with the word itself.


Siebenundzwanzig

      Lol. That was amusing. :P Nice logic.


einefrau22

      It really isn't the noun itself that is feminine, masculine, or neuter--it's the category the nouns fall under. For instance, all months are masculine, all ships/boats are feminine, and all nouns ending in -chen are neuter. There are exceptions to the rules in many categories, but you will see patterns when you learn a new noun with its article.


EbelingKiera

      I know, it throws me off way too often. Skirt in German is considered masculine... that one screws with my head...


ttekcipfence

      Can somebody explain, what is the accusative?


Sava007

      It's grammarical case (btw, there are 4 cases in German language), and case is ''a grammatical category whose value reflects the grammatical function performed by a noun or pronoun in a phrase, clause, or sentence''. For example, in English, you say ''Jogn kicked me!'', not ''John kicked I''. Me is I in accusative. Accusative case indicates the direct object of a verb. Get it?


Nia_Evans21

      could anyone tell me that what is the different between "essen" and "esst"?


Wissensaft

      Essen is plural, and *isst is for 2nd and 3rd person singular


Guivibea

      "Wir" sounds like "Beer" (more less...)????


karlchen123

      It rhymes with beer. It starts with a "W" which is equal to an English "V", so it would be Veer.


LESANTY

      How do you know when to use esst and esse


ainakunigelyte

      why its not "den" since this is an acusative form?


-Herbstzeitlose-

      "den" is for masculine nouns.


MarianneFo2

      Because you only use den in place of der


mabuelanin

      ''Wir essen den Brot'' why den is wrong while we use it always


maiky90

      because Brot is neutral. Only Der (Masculine) becomes Den.


GeorgeLegg

      How do we know whether the bread is a plural or not, and whether to use das or die in such cases?


karlchen123

      We know that Brot is neuter. Therefore, if it is singular it will be das Brot. If you see a die in front of Brot it would mean that it is feminine in singular which would be wrong (according to the first sentence). The plural form of Brot is Brote. And then you would use the die because its 2nd function is to indicate plural nouns. To sum it up:

      das Brot -- singular

      die Brot -- wrong

      die Brote -- plural

      This explanation only holds for the nominative and akkusative case. In dative case you would need to change the articles, but that will be the topic of another lesson.


Siebenundzwanzig

      As far as I know, "das", "der", or "ein" is usually always singular, whereas die is often plural. I'm quite sure there are exceptions, so watch out for those - one such example would be the USA, which, in German, is a plural: die USA.


karlchen123

      die is the article for feminine nouns in singular and all nouns in plural. I would say that USA is a plural in English as well. It is more than one state which is united, but you are just lucky that you don't have extra articles for plural ;-)

      Another example would be the EU. It is die EU too, but here it is in singular because it is only one union and Union happens to be feminine in German


Siebenundzwanzig

      Yeah, I know about masculine, feminine, and neutral.

      I must've had a blonde moment, because I forgot it's United STATES of America. xD States being the plural. I live in the UK, so hopefully you can forgive me. :P

      Oh, and yes, I'm glad there's not an extra article for plural, ... although there kind of is, just not a dedicated one. :P


JohnFlynn4

      Why is it not "den"?


Siebenundzwanzig

      I've learned that das is not changed to den, in the accusative, only der.


Junaid24

      Whats the difference between esse and isst


volkslemans

      How can i know when to put einen instead of ein?


LESANTY

      You use einen for femenine and ein for masculin Eine Frau Ein mann


CantiqueMe

      I'm confused. I don't know when we can use ist and when we can use essen. Please give me a lesson for this .:(


LudovicGagnon901

      I think nobody say 'We eat the bread.' I believe people say : "We eat bread." is it because the german always say "das, der, den" before a noun?


Anachronism88

      Esse's stem changing in the second and third person singular is irregular, right?


karlchen123

      You can call it that way, but the vowel shift in itself has rules it follows. You can find a good explanation in this blogpost (in the paragraph before the examples in red): http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/ So you could calls these regular irregularities. There are 8 verbs which behave really irregular (mostly modal verbs). They are discussed here: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/03/19/learn-german-online-verb-conjugation-2/

      And of course you have to be (sein) which does things completely on its own ;-)


laura.wegl

      Why cant it be wir esst das Brot instead of wir essen das Brot ?


karlchen123

      Well I can't give you a logical answer to that (I don't think there is one), but for all German verbs (except to be) the conjugation for wir (we) and sie (they) is the same as the infinitive form. The infinitive form of "to eat" is essen. Therefore it must be wir essen.

      If you say wir esst it sounds a bit like I would say "we eats". You can understand it, but it just sounds weird.


D2thej

      why is it 'essen' and not 'isst'?


karlchen123

      Please check my answer to laura.wegl's question.


D2thej

      excellent thanks!


Jostone

      i looked at the word and bread said brot and when did it got das brot


AviLostboy

      Please someone help me with der and das please.. Its confusing …

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.