"We eat the bread."

Translation:Wir essen das Brot.

April 17, 2013

52 Comments


maiky90

I don't understand why in the sentence "Wir trinken Milch" the article DIE for Milch is omitted, while in the sentence "Wir essen DAS Brot" the artcle for Brot is necessary.

July 24, 2013

DgoHdz

I don't think it's necessary under certain conditions O.o I think that when the subject is definitive the "the" is needed but when the subject is general the "the" isn't needed, like when you make dinner and you "drink water" but if you drink a certain container OF water then you'd need a "the" like "I drank the water that was on the table". I think this practice is just to let you remember the conjugations for the verb to the proper predicates and stuff :)

August 10, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

That's also what I've learned, and seen, based on my German friends. I think we have a similar thing in English: "I've got socks." with the definite article omitted.

EDIT: Actually, I don't think that's the best example, if one at all, but you know what I mean. :P

March 21, 2014

prototypenygma

Agreed. "Wir essen Brot" is a perfectly acceptable sentence; it's the German version of the difference between "We eat bread" and "we eat the bread".

November 20, 2013

h13ktcand

DAS is the so if it's asking for "He eats bread", it's different than "He eats THE bread".

February 13, 2014

aerslevdi

Actually it has to be with countables and uncountables nouns.

June 10, 2014

LukeJF89

I'm having trouble with "das, der, die" and so on... Keep getting them mixed up.

October 7, 2013

XRgerman

Maybe you shall try to memorize them with the nouns, consider "die Milch" as a whole word.

July 6, 2014

kensentillas

Is there a rule of thumb how to determine if a certain noun is masculine, feminine, or neuter? I am having a bad time regarding their gender.

April 17, 2013

Krueckauer

There are a few rules of thumb, see here: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/25926

But a lot of things are rather arbitrary and must be memorized.

April 17, 2013

kensentillas

Thank you. :)

April 17, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Just remember to learn a noun always with the article, else it'll hurt you in the future, ... I made this mistake, a while ago, and thus had to re-learn some things. -.- Best of luck.

March 21, 2014

Wissensaft

One thing that I find that helps is to create a three column list. And look for patterns between them

February 11, 2014

patryzja87

Apfel is masculine, but Brot and Wasser are neutral?? weird.....

August 31, 2013

karlchen123

An apple a day makes you strong. Men are strong --> Apple is masculine.

No, seriously do not try to make any sense of the genders of nouns in German. They are grammatical genders and have very little to do with the word itself.

March 18, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Lol. That was amusing. :P Nice logic.

March 21, 2014

einefrau22

It really isn't the noun itself that is feminine, masculine, or neuter--it's the category the nouns fall under. For instance, all months are masculine, all ships/boats are feminine, and all nouns ending in -chen are neuter. There are exceptions to the rules in many categories, but you will see patterns when you learn a new noun with its article.

March 22, 2014

EbelingKiera

I know, it throws me off way too often. Skirt in German is considered masculine... that one screws with my head...

June 23, 2014

ttekcipfence

Can somebody explain, what is the accusative?

May 20, 2013

Sava007

It's grammarical case (btw, there are 4 cases in German language), and case is ''a grammatical category whose value reflects the grammatical function performed by a noun or pronoun in a phrase, clause, or sentence''. For example, in English, you say ''Jogn kicked me!'', not ''John kicked I''. Me is I in accusative. Accusative case indicates the direct object of a verb. Get it?

July 3, 2013

Nia_Evans21

could anyone tell me that what is the different between "essen" and "esst"?

February 8, 2014

Wissensaft

Essen is plural, and *isst is for 2nd and 3rd person singular

February 11, 2014

Guivibea

"Wir" sounds like "Beer" (more less...)????

April 3, 2014

karlchen123

It rhymes with beer. It starts with a "W" which is equal to an English "V", so it would be Veer.

April 4, 2014

LESANTY

How do you know when to use esst and esse

July 10, 2014

ainakunigelyte

why its not "den" since this is an acusative form?

May 13, 2013

Krueckauer

"den" is for masculine nouns.

May 13, 2013

MarianneFo2

Because you only use den in place of der

April 23, 2014

mabuelanin

''Wir essen den Brot'' why den is wrong while we use it always

July 25, 2013

maiky90

because Brot is neutral. Only Der (Masculine) becomes Den.

July 25, 2013

GeorgeLegg

How do we know whether the bread is a plural or not, and whether to use das or die in such cases?

September 4, 2013

karlchen123

We know that Brot is neuter. Therefore, if it is singular it will be das Brot. If you see a die in front of Brot it would mean that it is feminine in singular which would be wrong (according to the first sentence). The plural form of Brot is Brote. And then you would use the die because its 2nd function is to indicate plural nouns. To sum it up:

das Brot -- singular

die Brot -- wrong

die Brote -- plural

This explanation only holds for the nominative and akkusative case. In dative case you would need to change the articles, but that will be the topic of another lesson.

March 21, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

As far as I know, "das", "der", or "ein" is usually always singular, whereas die is often plural. I'm quite sure there are exceptions, so watch out for those - one such example would be the USA, which, in German, is a plural: die USA.

March 21, 2014

karlchen123

die is the article for feminine nouns in singular and all nouns in plural. I would say that USA is a plural in English as well. It is more than one state which is united, but you are just lucky that you don't have extra articles for plural ;-)

Another example would be the EU. It is die EU too, but here it is in singular because it is only one union and Union happens to be feminine in German

March 21, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Yeah, I know about masculine, feminine, and neutral.

I must've had a blonde moment, because I forgot it's United STATES of America. xD States being the plural. I live in the UK, so hopefully you can forgive me. :P

Oh, and yes, I'm glad there's not an extra article for plural, ... although there kind of is, just not a dedicated one. :P

March 21, 2014

JohnFlynn4

Why is it not "den"?

February 7, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

I've learned that das is not changed to den, in the accusative, only der.

March 21, 2014

Junaid24

Whats the difference between esse and isst

March 27, 2014

volkslemans

How can i know when to put einen instead of ein?

May 2, 2014

LESANTY

You use einen for femenine and ein for masculin Eine Frau Ein mann

July 10, 2014

CantiqueMe

I'm confused. I don't know when we can use ist and when we can use essen. Please give me a lesson for this .:(

May 4, 2014

LudovicGagnon901

I think nobody say 'We eat the bread.' I believe people say : "We eat bread." is it because the german always say "das, der, den" before a noun?

May 6, 2014

Anachronism88

Esse's stem changing in the second and third person singular is irregular, right?

May 16, 2014

karlchen123

You can call it that way, but the vowel shift in itself has rules it follows. You can find a good explanation in this blogpost (in the paragraph before the examples in red): http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/german-conjugation-online-course/ So you could calls these regular irregularities. There are 8 verbs which behave really irregular (mostly modal verbs). They are discussed here: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/03/19/learn-german-online-verb-conjugation-2/

And of course you have to be (sein) which does things completely on its own ;-)

May 16, 2014

babakniroomand

Very good

May 21, 2014

laura.wegl

Why cant it be wir esst das Brot instead of wir essen das Brot ?

May 28, 2014

karlchen123

Well I can't give you a logical answer to that (I don't think there is one), but for all German verbs (except to be) the conjugation for wir (we) and sie (they) is the same as the infinitive form. The infinitive form of "to eat" is essen. Therefore it must be wir essen.

If you say wir esst it sounds a bit like I would say "we eats". You can understand it, but it just sounds weird.

May 28, 2014

D2thej

why is it 'essen' and not 'isst'?

June 1, 2014

karlchen123

Please check my answer to laura.wegl's question.

June 1, 2014

D2thej

excellent thanks!

June 2, 2014

Jostone

i looked at the word and bread said brot and when did it got das brot

June 5, 2014

AviLostboy

Please someone help me with der and das please.. Its confusing …

July 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.