"Tengo otra hija, pero es más grande."

Translation:I have another daughter, but she is older.

April 17, 2013

54 Comments


lastrtelusnet

I responded, " I have another daughter, but she is bigger" and was correct. I do not see where we get older when using the spanish word grande.

April 17, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

I think it's just like in english actually. We often say things like 'where is your big sister?' meaning your OLDER sister. We use big and little to refer to the relative AGE of kids rather than their size.

October 2, 2013

SIcaroche

And in french, we say "ou est ta grande soeur?' meaning your older sister, but literally: '' your tall sister".

November 3, 2013

anomalousjack

'Grande' can refer to age, but it's not common. I put the same as you (bigger). But if I was going to say this, I'd say either '...es mayor' (older) or '...más alta' (taller) to be on the safe side in case it really was taken as 'bigger'.

May 2, 2018

Iris150201

I'm not trying to be facetious here, but I'm sure there's a stigma for Spanish women who are "big".....just like in English. I like "mayor" here better.

April 8, 2018

Phil46

I do not get this either but this occurs often with many words we have similar variations in English it will come with usage.

February 28, 2014

OWEN1OWEN

Nor do I. I wrote the same as you

December 21, 2013

hermione214

I had the same answer. I think that since grande means big and in English we somtimes say refer to our older siblings as our big sister or big brother, they are doing the same thing.

August 12, 2017

DCoopYM

Grammar questions aside, this one just sounded really mean to me haha. I translated it as "I have another daughter, but she is a fatty"

November 12, 2013

DharmaLogos

That's what I thought.

June 22, 2017

YoSoyAmigo

Im confused, doesn't "mas grande' mean bigger instead of older?

April 25, 2013

droma

Believe it or not, Grande can be translated to "older." At least in Mexican Spanish.

August 11, 2013

isabela893461

Really great

February 28, 2017

Shafica

Good to know. Thanks.

September 7, 2013

brewsterbear

Hmm, grande means large and big, however when i typed in larger it was not accepted and i see no reason why this was

September 21, 2013

hugolingo2

ditto...mas grande elsewhere means larger. bigger means larger, ergo...

November 4, 2013

JonChanYS

Yeah, should be mayor.

April 29, 2013

Rayhunter

When is it 'another' and when 'other'?

November 16, 2013

Dehera

Isn't 'taller' correct?

September 25, 2013

jhlofficial

I think it should be - this is one of the situations where so much depends on context. Since it was "más grande" and not "mayor" I too went for "taller" and lost a heart.

October 2, 2013

neodukduk

I think "bigger" would be correct, but "taller" would probably be "más alta".

May 20, 2018

Emorin30

I posted, "I have another daughter, but she is much older". That was flagged as wrong, and these were the two correct answers it gave.

I have another daughter, but she is much bigger. I have another daughter, but she is older.

Can someone help me understand why "much bigger" is ok but "much older" is not?

November 7, 2013

skiesofblue

I had the same result. I don't understand why.

June 25, 2014

margiegandy

Me too, same thing. I think it is just an oversight.

September 4, 2014

ClaryBijl-

I had the same and it was also marked wrong.

April 25, 2018

the.akaneko

The "much" is unnecessary and makes the translation less accurate.

April 30, 2018

poppyizzie1

why is it not pero ELLA es muy grande ?

March 8, 2014

howard61

this may be (as implied in this thread) the english equivalent of a "big" sister, or a "little" sister. Got it wrong and put it in my list of alternates and idioms.

November 1, 2013

texsanders

The ella is implied, and not necessary? In english the pronoun is not really optional in this example.

November 8, 2013

khalil3x6

I originally wrote: I have another daughter, but she is much larger. Which was not accepted. While "bigger" was one of the acceptable translations. I don't understand the difference.

December 7, 2013

PryCharles

a big sister, means shes older. a large sister is implicit of size. this mean age

January 6, 2018

DavidBonhe

I felt that "tengo una otra hija" would have been more correct.

February 6, 2014

dishant96

this sentence is completely incorrect

May 16, 2017

Libertydoc

Two questions ago I had "Ellos tienen otro hijo." and learn that 'hijo' is interchangable with 'nino.' Now I use the term child for 'hija' and am told that is incorrect. Could someone explain? Or is this simply another owl inconsistency.

June 27, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Niño is child whilst hijo is son. Of course they could be used interchangeably in some situations but that doesn't mean theyre the same word

July 8, 2017

cactuscoffeerose

Also hija is female child so the analogous term would be niña!

July 8, 2017

LPchica086

I used 'bigger' first but it was marked wrong. Then used older (as it told me to correct it) when I got the question again, and it told me to use bigger. (Marked wrong again)

August 29, 2017

Shon-K

I know "grande" can mean "older" in spanish when referring to siblings, but why is "más" here?

Is it to indicate that "older" is being rather than "big/bigger"?

I'd think that it's not needed because that question can be answered based on context, or context clues.

September 28, 2017

jelly571105

I said " i have another child, but she is older." Why is that wrong some one plz explan

December 8, 2017

Don_TochmeWeyner

Can this also be asked, "Tengo una otra hija, ..."

Do you have to drop the article?

February 9, 2018

ClaraJay1

I wrote the same too but yes, I guess its all abouy context, the same as in English.

April 5, 2018

Twinkle_M

when do we use "YO TENGO!!" and when do we use "Tengo" ?

April 21, 2018

blimblam1

How do you know if they mean big in size or age? Why not use mas viejo?

April 25, 2018

Llion9

This is inconsistent. In previous i had the same sentence with a son instead of daughter and got it right by saying bigger

May 3, 2018

cnewren88

I put, "I have another daughter but she is much bigger" and was marked wrong. I feel like people say this when their kids are young. Why is it wrong? Also, not sure how we were supposed to assume "older" from "grande"

May 11, 2018

rooseveltnut1

I looked up how to say I have another daughter but she is older and bigger. It said "Tengo otra hija pero ella es mayor y mas grande." I think when I'm speaking.... I'll stick with mayor for older.

May 19, 2018

elojo1

I think Duolingo is favouring Mexican Spanish here. Mas mayor for me.

May 22, 2018

theboydster

Why not much older?

May 24, 2018

cld50

Can't be correct, I'm not using that expression

May 24, 2018

WaimanLee1

is "mas mayor" not older

May 30, 2018

BrentaPoole

The dictionary hints only show bigger and larger as translation for grande

June 14, 2018

Lance340833

Tengo otra hija, pero ella es mucho mayor. Makes more sense. I guess they are trying to teach us mas grande can refer to age as well as size.

June 14, 2018

Secondof11

Now MÁS GRANDE means OLDER.

June 18, 2018

FlorenceMunoz

Grande means big major means older

July 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.