1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo otra hija, pero es más…

"Tengo otra hija, pero es más grande."

Translation:I have another daughter, but she is older.

April 17, 2013

52 Comments


lastrtelusnet

I responded, " I have another daughter, but she is bigger" and was correct. I do not see where we get older when using the spanish word grande.


NoctilucaFirefly

I think it's just like in english actually. We often say things like 'where is your big sister?' meaning your OLDER sister. We use big and little to refer to the relative AGE of kids rather than their size.


SIcaroche

And in french, we say "ou est ta grande soeur?' meaning your older sister, but literally: '' your tall sister".


Iris150201

I'm not trying to be facetious here, but I'm sure there's a stigma for Spanish women who are "big".....just like in English. I like "mayor" here better.


Phil46

I do not get this either but this occurs often with many words we have similar variations in English it will come with usage.


OWEN1OWEN

Nor do I. I wrote the same as you


hermione214

I had the same answer. I think that since grande means big and in English we somtimes say refer to our older siblings as our big sister or big brother, they are doing the same thing.


DCoopYM

Grammar questions aside, this one just sounded really mean to me haha. I translated it as "I have another daughter, but she is a fatty"


DharmaLogos

That's what I thought.


YoSoyAmigo

Im confused, doesn't "mas grande' mean bigger instead of older?


droma

Believe it or not, Grande can be translated to "older." At least in Mexican Spanish.


Shafica

Good to know. Thanks.


brewsterbear

Hmm, grande means large and big, however when i typed in larger it was not accepted and i see no reason why this was


hugolingo2

ditto...mas grande elsewhere means larger. bigger means larger, ergo...


JonChanYS

Yeah, should be mayor.


Rayhunter

When is it 'another' and when 'other'?


Dehera

Isn't 'taller' correct?


jhlofficial

I think it should be - this is one of the situations where so much depends on context. Since it was "más grande" and not "mayor" I too went for "taller" and lost a heart.


neodukduk

I think "bigger" would be correct, but "taller" would probably be "más alta".


Emorin30

I posted, "I have another daughter, but she is much older". That was flagged as wrong, and these were the two correct answers it gave.

I have another daughter, but she is much bigger. I have another daughter, but she is older.

Can someone help me understand why "much bigger" is ok but "much older" is not?


skiesofblue

I had the same result. I don't understand why.


margiegandy

Me too, same thing. I think it is just an oversight.


ClaryBijl-

I had the same and it was also marked wrong.


the.akaneko

The "much" is unnecessary and makes the translation less accurate.


poppyizzie1

why is it not pero ELLA es muy grande ?


howard61

this may be (as implied in this thread) the english equivalent of a "big" sister, or a "little" sister. Got it wrong and put it in my list of alternates and idioms.


texsanders

The ella is implied, and not necessary? In english the pronoun is not really optional in this example.


khalil3x6

I originally wrote: I have another daughter, but she is much larger. Which was not accepted. While "bigger" was one of the acceptable translations. I don't understand the difference.


PryCharles

a big sister, means shes older. a large sister is implicit of size. this mean age


DavidBonhe

I felt that "tengo una otra hija" would have been more correct.


dishant96

this sentence is completely incorrect


Libertydoc

Two questions ago I had "Ellos tienen otro hijo." and learn that 'hijo' is interchangable with 'nino.' Now I use the term child for 'hija' and am told that is incorrect. Could someone explain? Or is this simply another owl inconsistency.


cactuscoffeerose

Niño is child whilst hijo is son. Of course they could be used interchangeably in some situations but that doesn't mean theyre the same word


cactuscoffeerose

Also hija is female child so the analogous term would be niña!


LPchica086

I used 'bigger' first but it was marked wrong. Then used older (as it told me to correct it) when I got the question again, and it told me to use bigger. (Marked wrong again)


Shon-K

I know "grande" can mean "older" in spanish when referring to siblings, but why is "más" here?

Is it to indicate that "older" is being rather than "big/bigger"?

I'd think that it's not needed because that question can be answered based on context, or context clues.


jelly571105

I said " i have another child, but she is older." Why is that wrong some one plz explan


Don_TochmeWeyner

Can this also be asked, "Tengo una otra hija, ..."

Do you have to drop the article?


ClaraJay1

I wrote the same too but yes, I guess its all abouy context, the same as in English.


Twinkle_M

when do we use "YO TENGO!!" and when do we use "Tengo" ?


blimblam1

How do you know if they mean big in size or age? Why not use mas viejo?


Llion9

This is inconsistent. In previous i had the same sentence with a son instead of daughter and got it right by saying bigger


cnewren88

I put, "I have another daughter but she is much bigger" and was marked wrong. I feel like people say this when their kids are young. Why is it wrong? Also, not sure how we were supposed to assume "older" from "grande"


rooseveltnut1

I looked up how to say I have another daughter but she is older and bigger. It said "Tengo otra hija pero ella es mayor y mas grande." I think when I'm speaking.... I'll stick with mayor for older.


elojo1

I think Duolingo is favouring Mexican Spanish here. Mas mayor for me.


theboydster

Why not much older?


jld1946

Can't be correct, I'm not using that expression


WaimanLee1

is "mas mayor" not older


BrentaPoole

The dictionary hints only show bigger and larger as translation for grande


Lance340833

Tengo otra hija, pero ella es mucho mayor. Makes more sense. I guess they are trying to teach us mas grande can refer to age as well as size.


FlorenceMunoz

Grande means big major means older

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.