Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo otra hija, pero es más grande."

Translation:I have another daughter, but she is older.

5 years ago

56 Comments


lastrtelusnet

I responded, " I have another daughter, but she is bigger" and was correct. I do not see where we get older when using the spanish word grande.

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I think it's just like in english actually. We often say things like 'where is your big sister?' meaning your OLDER sister. We use big and little to refer to the relative AGE of kids rather than their size.

4 years ago

SIcaroche
SIcaroche

And in french, we say "ou est ta grande soeur?' meaning your older sister, but literally: '' your tall sister".

4 years ago

anomalousjack

'Grande' can refer to age, but it's not common. I put the same as you (bigger). But if I was going to say this, I'd say either '...es mayor' (older) or '...más alta' (taller) to be on the safe side in case it really was taken as 'bigger'.

3 months ago

Iris150201

I'm not trying to be facetious here, but I'm sure there's a stigma for Spanish women who are "big".....just like in English. I like "mayor" here better.

4 months ago

Phil46

I do not get this either but this occurs often with many words we have similar variations in English it will come with usage.

4 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

Nor do I. I wrote the same as you

4 years ago

hermione214

I had the same answer. I think that since grande means big and in English we somtimes say refer to our older siblings as our big sister or big brother, they are doing the same thing.

1 year ago

DCoopYM

Grammar questions aside, this one just sounded really mean to me haha. I translated it as "I have another daughter, but she is a fatty"

4 years ago

DharmaLogos

That's what I thought.

1 year ago

YoSoyAmigo

Im confused, doesn't "mas grande' mean bigger instead of older?

5 years ago

droma
droma

Believe it or not, Grande can be translated to "older." At least in Mexican Spanish.

5 years ago

isabela893461

Really great

1 year ago

Shafica

Good to know. Thanks.

4 years ago

brewsterbear

Hmm, grande means large and big, however when i typed in larger it was not accepted and i see no reason why this was

4 years ago

hugolingo2

ditto...mas grande elsewhere means larger. bigger means larger, ergo...

4 years ago

JonChanYS
JonChanYSPlus

Yeah, should be mayor.

5 years ago

Rayhunter
Rayhunter

When is it 'another' and when 'other'?

4 years ago

Dehera
Dehera

Isn't 'taller' correct?

4 years ago

jhlofficial

I think it should be - this is one of the situations where so much depends on context. Since it was "más grande" and not "mayor" I too went for "taller" and lost a heart.

4 years ago

divot5
divot5

Should be another "idiom" word usage.

4 months ago

neodukduk

I think "bigger" would be correct, but "taller" would probably be "más alta".

3 months ago

Emorin30

I posted, "I have another daughter, but she is much older". That was flagged as wrong, and these were the two correct answers it gave.

I have another daughter, but she is much bigger. I have another daughter, but she is older.

Can someone help me understand why "much bigger" is ok but "much older" is not?

4 years ago

skiesofblue

I had the same result. I don't understand why.

4 years ago

margiegandy

Me too, same thing. I think it is just an oversight.

3 years ago

ClaryBijl-

I had the same and it was also marked wrong.

3 months ago

the.akaneko
the.akanekoPlus

The "much" is unnecessary and makes the translation less accurate.

3 months ago

poppyizzie1

why is it not pero ELLA es muy grande ?

4 years ago

howard61

this may be (as implied in this thread) the english equivalent of a "big" sister, or a "little" sister. Got it wrong and put it in my list of alternates and idioms.

4 years ago

texsanders

The ella is implied, and not necessary? In english the pronoun is not really optional in this example.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

I originally wrote: I have another daughter, but she is much larger. Which was not accepted. While "bigger" was one of the acceptable translations. I don't understand the difference.

4 years ago

PryCharles

a big sister, means shes older. a large sister is implicit of size. this mean age

7 months ago

DavidBonhe

I felt that "tengo una otra hija" would have been more correct.

4 years ago

dishant96

this sentence is completely incorrect

1 year ago

Libertydoc
LibertydocPlus

Two questions ago I had "Ellos tienen otro hijo." and learn that 'hijo' is interchangable with 'nino.' Now I use the term child for 'hija' and am told that is incorrect. Could someone explain? Or is this simply another owl inconsistency.

1 year ago

cactuscoffeerose

Niño is child whilst hijo is son. Of course they could be used interchangeably in some situations but that doesn't mean theyre the same word

1 year ago

cactuscoffeerose

Also hija is female child so the analogous term would be niña!

1 year ago

LPchica086

I used 'bigger' first but it was marked wrong. Then used older (as it told me to correct it) when I got the question again, and it told me to use bigger. (Marked wrong again)

11 months ago

Shon-K

I know "grande" can mean "older" in spanish when referring to siblings, but why is "más" here?

Is it to indicate that "older" is being rather than "big/bigger"?

I'd think that it's not needed because that question can be answered based on context, or context clues.

10 months ago

jelly571105

I said " i have another child, but she is older." Why is that wrong some one plz explan

8 months ago

Don_TochmeWeyner

Can this also be asked, "Tengo una otra hija, ..."

Do you have to drop the article?

6 months ago

ClaraJay1

I wrote the same too but yes, I guess its all abouy context, the same as in English.

4 months ago

divot5
divot5

She is.....she's....Duo needs to make a "slang" section or don't/do not use this pick-n-choose according to who's/who is writing/updating the initial program and/or sitting @ the Dou suggestion desk.

4 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

when do we use "YO TENGO!!" and when do we use "Tengo" ?

3 months ago

blimblam1

How do you know if they mean big in size or age? Why not use mas viejo?

3 months ago

Llion9
Llion9

This is inconsistent. In previous i had the same sentence with a son instead of daughter and got it right by saying bigger

3 months ago

cnewren88

I put, "I have another daughter but she is much bigger" and was marked wrong. I feel like people say this when their kids are young. Why is it wrong? Also, not sure how we were supposed to assume "older" from "grande"

3 months ago

rooseveltnut1

I looked up how to say I have another daughter but she is older and bigger. It said "Tengo otra hija pero ella es mayor y mas grande." I think when I'm speaking.... I'll stick with mayor for older.

3 months ago

elojo1

I think Duolingo is favouring Mexican Spanish here. Mas mayor for me.

2 months ago

Papo689615

Why not much older?

2 months ago

cld50
cld50

Can't be correct, I'm not using that expression

2 months ago

WaimanLee1

is "mas mayor" not older

2 months ago

BrentaPoole

The dictionary hints only show bigger and larger as translation for grande

2 months ago

Lance340833

Tengo otra hija, pero ella es mucho mayor. Makes more sense. I guess they are trying to teach us mas grande can refer to age as well as size.

2 months ago

Secondof11

Now MÁS GRANDE means OLDER.

2 months ago

FlorenceMunoz

Grande means big major means older

1 month ago