"Today I get my license."

Translation:Oggi prendo la patente.

4/17/2013, 3:41:52 AM

8 Comments


perlafantastica

why do you not need "my"?

10/2/2013, 6:35:02 AM

jyseltz

Because of the implication

4/27/2014, 9:13:55 AM

julesetjulie

what happened to including the word "mio" which means "my." Your translation reads "Today I get the license."

3/5/2014, 6:12:16 PM

temporalthings

anche "Oggi ricevo la patente" ?

4/17/2013, 3:41:53 AM

birtuos

Qui si usa così ;-)

12/25/2013, 11:48:26 PM

Pending-Tray

google translate translates "Oggi prendo mi patente" as today i take my DRIVER'S licence and suggests: do you mean oggi prendo la patente!!! why si mi patente wrong and also should it not be la MIA patente?

1/9/2014, 4:12:15 AM

heidi4793

in translation, what happened to "my"

2/6/2014, 11:18:55 PM

SimonMerryheart
Plus

I used 'licenza' instead of patente. Is this the wrong place to use this word?

5/18/2014, 5:58:42 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.