1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Today I get my license."

"Today I get my license."

Translation:Oggi prendo la patente.

April 17, 2013

8 Comments


perlafantastica

why do you not need "my"?


jyseltz

Because of the implication


julesetjulie

what happened to including the word "mio" which means "my." Your translation reads "Today I get the license."


temporalthings

anche "Oggi ricevo la patente" ?


birtuos

Qui si usa così ;-)


Pending-Tray

google translate translates "Oggi prendo mi patente" as today i take my DRIVER'S licence and suggests: do you mean oggi prendo la patente!!! why si mi patente wrong and also should it not be la MIA patente?


heidi4793

in translation, what happened to "my"


SimonMerryheart

I used 'licenza' instead of patente. Is this the wrong place to use this word?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.