"Rania is a good and fast translator."

Translation:رانْيا مُتَرْجِمة جَيِّدة وَسَريعة.

July 21, 2019

7 Comments


AndersBorje

Why the ending -tan on only the second of the two adjectives?

July 21, 2019

TJ_Q8

To me it is on the first adjective (Jayyidatun: Good). The second adjective is at the end of the sentence, so it's OK to skip the last vowel and simply say -ah instead of -atun.

July 21, 2019

AndersBorje

Is there a grammatical rule about that?

July 21, 2019

TJ_Q8

About not spelling the last vowel? Not really, it's like a convention without any grammatical issues. If the word is at the end of the sentence, then saying the vowel is not required at the end. Same thing when reading Quran for example, when a verse ends at a number, the last consonant in the last word in the sentence is not spelled out, unless the reciter wants to connect this verse with the next one to keep the flow and the speech elements connected together.

July 21, 2019

AndersBorje

No, not about the spelling. I mean about wheter to read out the -tun/-tan. You say you read out a -tun after the first adjective, where as I heard it (but a -tan) after the second adjective. The whole thing seems very confusing to me. -tun or -tan and after only the first, all or only the last adjectives. Thanks anyway.

July 22, 2019

Rachael781714

I'm giving you a lingot because I feel your pain! I'm hoping this all just falls into place as we progress through the course because currently I'm quite baffled.

September 13, 2019

MareadoOtraVez

seems like a really small point to differentiate between "good and fast" and "good fast", I don't remember using the "وَ" between any other adjectives before.

August 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.