"É um livro."

Translation:It is a book.

April 17, 2013

26 Comments


1982Jack

É um livro, Um Livro and O Livro, all sound the same. There is no way to differentiate.

April 17, 2013

just_gabe

this is my first time hearing portuguese and I have no probs, probably because my mother language is spanish and they are very similar, but still it's all about practice, you'll always find words that sound the same to you but over time you get used to the different intonations in the language.

December 1, 2013

Felipe.Ace2

I have the same. It is more easy understand whit a latin mother languege.

March 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

I confirm, I speak French and have no problem with "um" and "o". I also noticed, only English speakers had trouble with the "un", "le", "la", in French, romance languages speakers get it a lot more quickly than English speakers.

April 8, 2014

PatruAloeil

I grew up with English, but after I started hardcore learning French and looking at other alphabets, I can now listen to certain things and understand it like that. The problem with Portuguese Duolingo is that the pronunciation can be off sometimes, but they rarely ever let you click on a word and listen to it like on French Duolingo.

July 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Rebot voice problem. When you hear that from people you're able to understand ;)

April 17, 2013

GabrielSanX

She says: "e um livro", when it should be: "É um livro" ,

July 8, 2013

Danmoller

(Edited April 8th, 2014 - Now the Robot is speaking it right! The comment below this line is old)

Yes, there's a difference between É and E.

  • E sounds like the A in May. (Means And)
  • É sounds like the E in Bell. (the verb to be conjugated)

Robot is not speaking it right.

August 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I got it. If you speak French, it's easy.

E, ('and") = " è "

É, (verb) = " é ".

So, each time a "e" is without accent on it, and if it's not at the end of a sentence, it' sound " è "

April 8, 2014

Danmoller

Isn't it the opposite?

I don't speak French, but I'm pretty sure it is the opposite. I've checked with "freaternité" and "mère" in Google Translator.

If their pronunciation is OK, then:

  • e (br) = é (fr)
  • é (br) = è (fr)

By the way, Duolingo has fixed their sound, it's perfect now (April 2014)

April 8, 2014

Z.Shan
Mod

Thank you so much! Your comparison of Portuguese and French cleared up a lot of things for me! Have 5 Lingots!

2015.01.04 EST

January 4, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

Not for every sentence, I still hear "é" for "e" on some of them (even in slow motion)

A bit confused. It seems we're both wrong.

  • On this link: http://www.brazil-help.com/pronounce.htm, they say "e = variously pronounced either like the ay in say or the e in bet" = French "è".

  • And when I check the "lé" sound, they give me in the phonetic converter = /lɛ/ = French "è". So, you're right, it's the opposite.

I've checked for the Portugues "ê", and it's also the opposite of French, it makes a "è" sound, and in Portuguese, it makes a "é" sound. Ex: Lê is translated in phoneticx: " l"e", and phonetics /e/ is the French "é".

April 8, 2014

Danmoller

I'm native Brazilian. You can be sure Duolingo's sentence today is fine (April 8th, 2014).

I'm not sure I understood you, but "lê" (ê) in Portuguese uses the frênch "é".

  • Every "ê" in Portuguese is the French "é".
  • Every "é" in Portuguese is the French "è".
  • Now "e" depends on the word:

Ferro (french è)
Bezerro (french é)
O/um erro (french é)
Eu erro (french è)

About "e" (and): in sentences it's frequently said as "ee" (English).

And about "e" and "ê" before "m" and "n", it gets the sound of "can/ken".

April 8, 2014

goodjay

Only the fast play seems ti be right. The slow still sounds like "A"

July 25, 2014

DanielBreezy

The ‘e’ that means “and” is mostly pronounced as <ee> in bee

June 7, 2015

PatruAloeil

I don't get why people use words like "may" for an example. Not to be rude, but "ay" is a diphthong, so a word that has a single vowel sound would make more sense.

July 31, 2017

vivisaurus

Yeah, they have that problem on pretty much every portuguese sentence. Seems like our robot friend can't recognize "é" with an accent, which is a shame since it is a very common word. =I

August 7, 2013

vivisaurus

(I hope everybody is reporting this) :)

August 8, 2013

CharlotteH21

is é a verb?!

June 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Sure. It is a conjugation of the verb wer.

June 7, 2014

JessicaRam448090

"E um livro" eu entendi "Lê um livro." Depois eu tenho que prestar atenção nos acentos!

March 14, 2014

JabesGrada

in slowly pronunciation seems "e", but "e" is "and"

March 6, 2014

olivardos

my lenguage is spanish, I think you should have it in portuguese and spanish, I make mistake in english and they count, maybe you should score only the portuguese

August 7, 2014

Prado-Alvarez

Well sometime in the touch screen phone you press one botton and the next and the next one come up.

December 26, 2014

Rungus

Should the 'm' sound in 'um' be pronounced? And is the vowel before it nasal?

April 26, 2015

danilo.ng

Yes and yes

May 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.