1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um livro."

"É um livro."

Translation:It is a book.

April 17, 2013

26 Comments


1982Jack

É um livro, Um Livro and O Livro, all sound the same. There is no way to differentiate.


just_gabe

this is my first time hearing portuguese and I have no probs, probably because my mother language is spanish and they are very similar, but still it's all about practice, you'll always find words that sound the same to you but over time you get used to the different intonations in the language.


Felipe.Ace2

I have the same. It is more easy understand whit a latin mother languege.


PERCE_NEIGE

I confirm, I speak French and have no problem with "um" and "o". I also noticed, only English speakers had trouble with the "un", "le", "la", in French, romance languages speakers get it a lot more quickly than English speakers.


PatruAloeil

I grew up with English, but after I started hardcore learning French and looking at other alphabets, I can now listen to certain things and understand it like that. The problem with Portuguese Duolingo is that the pronunciation can be off sometimes, but they rarely ever let you click on a word and listen to it like on French Duolingo.


Paulenrique

Rebot voice problem. When you hear that from people you're able to understand ;)


GabrielSanX

She says: "e um livro", when it should be: "É um livro" ,


Danmoller

(Edited April 8th, 2014 - Now the Robot is speaking it right! The comment below this line is old)

Yes, there's a difference between É and E.

  • E sounds like the A in May. (Means And)
  • É sounds like the E in Bell. (the verb to be conjugated)

Robot is not speaking it right.


PERCE_NEIGE

I got it. If you speak French, it's easy.

E, ('and") = " è "

É, (verb) = " é ".

So, each time a "e" is without accent on it, and if it's not at the end of a sentence, it' sound " è "


Danmoller

Isn't it the opposite?

I don't speak French, but I'm pretty sure it is the opposite. I've checked with "freaternité" and "mère" in Google Translator.

If their pronunciation is OK, then:

  • e (br) = é (fr)
  • é (br) = è (fr)

By the way, Duolingo has fixed their sound, it's perfect now (April 2014)


Z.Shan
Mod

Thank you so much! Your comparison of Portuguese and French cleared up a lot of things for me! Have 5 Lingots!

2015.01.04 EST


PERCE_NEIGE

Not for every sentence, I still hear "é" for "e" on some of them (even in slow motion)

A bit confused. It seems we're both wrong.

  • On this link: http://www.brazil-help.com/pronounce.htm, they say "e = variously pronounced either like the ay in say or the e in bet" = French "è".

  • And when I check the "lé" sound, they give me in the phonetic converter = /lɛ/ = French "è". So, you're right, it's the opposite.

I've checked for the Portugues "ê", and it's also the opposite of French, it makes a "è" sound, and in Portuguese, it makes a "é" sound. Ex: Lê is translated in phoneticx: " l"e", and phonetics /e/ is the French "é".


Danmoller

I'm native Brazilian. You can be sure Duolingo's sentence today is fine (April 8th, 2014).

I'm not sure I understood you, but "lê" (ê) in Portuguese uses the frênch "é".

  • Every "ê" in Portuguese is the French "é".
  • Every "é" in Portuguese is the French "è".
  • Now "e" depends on the word:

Ferro (french è)
Bezerro (french é)
O/um erro (french é)
Eu erro (french è)

About "e" (and): in sentences it's frequently said as "ee" (English).

And about "e" and "ê" before "m" and "n", it gets the sound of "can/ken".


goodjay

Only the fast play seems ti be right. The slow still sounds like "A"


DanielBreezy

The ‘e’ that means “and” is mostly pronounced as <ee> in bee


PatruAloeil

I don't get why people use words like "may" for an example. Not to be rude, but "ay" is a diphthong, so a word that has a single vowel sound would make more sense.


vivisaurus

Yeah, they have that problem on pretty much every portuguese sentence. Seems like our robot friend can't recognize "é" with an accent, which is a shame since it is a very common word. =I


vivisaurus

(I hope everybody is reporting this) :)


Paulenrique

Sure. It is a conjugation of the verb wer.


JessicaRam448090

"E um livro" eu entendi "Lê um livro." Depois eu tenho que prestar atenção nos acentos!


JabesGrada

in slowly pronunciation seems "e", but "e" is "and"


olivardos

my lenguage is spanish, I think you should have it in portuguese and spanish, I make mistake in english and they count, maybe you should score only the portuguese


Prado-Alvarez

Well sometime in the touch screen phone you press one botton and the next and the next one come up.


Rungus

Should the 'm' sound in 'um' be pronounced? And is the vowel before it nasal?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.