1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شَنْطَتي في شَنْطَتِك يا ران…

"شَنْطَتي في شَنْطَتِك يا رانْيا."

Translation:My bag is in your bag, Rania.

July 21, 2019

18 Comments


oldestguru

And that's how you make friends at the airport


..DayDreamer..

If you can find Rania's bag in Rawad's bag.


TinoAriza

في شَنْطَتُكِ ?? -- edited 04 Oct '19 to fix typo, per comments by me and others in this thread -- should be في شَنْطَتِكِ


CarstenLu

No, even in MSA, it would be في شَنْطَتِكِ because prepositions usually trigger the genitive.


Crossmount

could it be في شِنْطَتِكِ ؟


TJ_Q8

Well, the word itself is not Arabic at all but more of an egyptian dialect. Anyhow, I usually hear them say it as (šanta) rather than (šinta). Maybe in the Levant region (Palestine, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan) would say it as (šinta). I remember Syrians specifically say it in a diminutive form somehow: šintaye

The original word comes from Turkish: çanta.


KatharinaM882088

And the Greeks borrowed the word from Turkish: Τσάντα (tsanta)!


kara5712800

Well, in Syria we say it like šantaye... İ don't think anyone says šinta Maybe the Lebanese people does say it like that ^_^


TinoAriza

Thanks to both Crossmount and TJ_Q8 -- looks like I had a typo in my previous post -- I intended "shanTatiki" with a kasra under the ta' because the word should have genitive case as object of the preposition "fi:", and with a kasra under the kaf because the 2nd singular possessive prefix should be "ki" since Rania is commonly a female name -- the audio currently sounds like "shanTatika" --


DrMalik2

Why can't it be "my bag is ON your bag, Rania!" ?


TJ_Q8

That would be على instead of في.

The whole sentence is weird though


phuvtuo

No it isn't. When my husband and I travel together it is really common for one of us to put one of our smaller bags in the other person's larger bag. There are other situations where somebody has asked me to load their bag into my larger one. It isn't that rare. Either that or I am in particular a human pack mule.


NasratMeer

شنطتی فی شنطتک

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.