"شَنْطَتي في شَنْطَتِك يا رانْيا."

Translation:My bag is in your bag, Rania.

July 21, 2019

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

oldestguru

And that's how you make friends at the airport

July 24, 2019

DrMalik2

Why can't it be "my bag is ON your bag, Rania!" ?

July 21, 2019

TJ_Q8

That would be على instead of في.

The whole sentence is weird though

July 21, 2019

TomZimmerm6

في شَنْطَتُكِ ?? -- edited 04 Oct '19 to fix typo, per comments by me and others in this thread -- should be في شَنْطَتِكِ

August 24, 2019

Crossmount

could it be في شِنْطَتِكِ ؟

August 27, 2019

TJ_Q8

Well, the word itself is not Arabic at all but more of an egyptian dialect. Anyhow, I usually hear them say it as (šanta) rather than (šinta). Maybe in the Levant region (Palestine, Syria, Lebanon, Jordan) would say it as (šinta). I remember Syrians specifically say it in a diminutive form somehow: šintaye

The original word comes from Turkish: çanta.

August 27, 2019

KatharinaM882088

And the Greeks borrowed the word from Turkish: Τσάντα (tsanta)!

September 18, 2019

TomZimmerm6

Thanks to both Crossmount and TJ_Q8 -- looks like I had a typo in my previous post -- I intended "shanTatiki" with a kasra under the ta' because the word should have genitive case as object of the preposition "fi:", and with a kasra under the kaf because the 2nd singular possessive prefix should be "ki" since Rania is commonly a female name -- the audio currently sounds like "shanTatika" --

August 27, 2019

CarstenLuc

No, even in MSA, it would be في شَنْطَتِكِ because prepositions usually trigger the genitive.

October 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.