1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Solo lui ha una visione dell…

"Solo lui ha una visione delle cose diversa."

Translation:Only he has a different view of things.

April 17, 2013

26 Comments


zhangjiahao

Why does the adjective "diversa" go after "delle cose" if it is describing "una visione" in this case?


f.formica
Mod

When the adjective can be after the noun it can be after any specification of the noun as well; in this case it could have been "diversa visione delle cose", "visione diversa delle cose" and "visione delle cose diversa". Also "carta da lettere bianca" and "carta bianca da lettere" (in this case bianca can't go before carta); the emphasis changes a little with different orders - from "mail paper that is white" to "white paper for mail".


peter2108

Perplexing. "He has a view of different things" and "he has a different view of things" are not equivalent. But from what you say placement of the adjective does not catch the differenze in italian. Maybe 'lui ha un visione delle diverse cose. And then why diversa in the answer?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, "he has a view of different things" would be "lui ha una visione delle diverse cose" or "lui ha una visione di cose diverse"; but with "diversa" being feminine singular in the Italian text it evidently refers to "visione", so it can only be "he has a different view of things". If it were "visioni" it would admittedly be ambiguous.


silkwarrior

brilliant reply as always - you'd be rolling in lingots if you weren't an admin. This feedback/advice thing is one of the best things about DL. Terrible memories of earlier attempts to learn Italian when the text book told me I had got something wrong (fair enough) but I just couldn't figure out why.


peter2108

I should have seen that. How about una mele rosso ma un pomodoro verde (a green apple and a red tomato)? I suppose this won't work because whereas "a view of things" is a noun phrase qualified by "different" in my example there is no such noun phrase. But does my example simply look like a grammatically error to someone who thinks Italian rather than decodes it?


f.formica
Mod

I'd say it looks confused, and one would think of a grammar mistake; you're probably right on target, "visione delle cose" can be thought of as a noun phrase, and to have a similar case with a conjunction you could say "una mela e un pomodoro verdi" (una mela e un pomodoro being the noun phrase).


lindaljc

what is wrong with 'vision'?


BeSafeDear

could it not also mean 'only he has a vision of different things'


Don__McGee

No, I was initially caught out by that (partly because of the word order used). But "diversa", rather than "diverse", says that it's the view, rather than the things, that are different. "Solo lui ha una visione delle cose diverse." = "Only he has a view of different things." but "Solo lui ha una visione delle cose diversa." = "Only he has a different view of things."


rlwalti

I agree with what has been said...in Italian, you would rarely use the adjective at the end when it modifies the word, "visione."


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Reading all these comments, I think I get it: "una visione delle cose" is all one phrase, and "diversa" modifies that.


Jeffrey855877

Not really. Diversa modifies visione - a different view of things (or "vision for things", perhaps).


GregHullender

I see that our Italian friends who are trying to learn English are also confused that "vision" isn't allowed, but they seem to have no problems with the Italian sentence itself.

comment/656123

comment/470124


Nonna602151

Really? Diversa modifies visione here, even though it follws cose?? Confusing!!!


oliaee

I have an exact match but still an error? 3 lingots please?


Ken394545

i have the same answer as you


divaluisa

I don't understand that. Just the way the sentence is stated "diversa" is an adjective for "cose" which seems it should be "diverse" It doesn't look like "diversa" is describing "visione" If it does why not "Solo lui ha una visione diversa della cose"?


Guy989467

I suspect the Italian is incorrect. I suggest "Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose"


rlwalti

It is true that this is an incorrect phrase as worded here. The adjective “diversa” modifies the noun “visione” and therefore, must be either before or after the noun. So the only two correct versions would be:

“Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose.” “Solo lui ha una diversa visione delle cose.”

As well, in general, to express this idea in Italian, we would use “prospettiva” instead of “visione” except where the context is very clearly talking about a vision / mission for an organization or other type of entity. This is because “visione” speaks of capacity to see and is commonly used in this context. In Italian, we have these “false friends” which seem to be the same word in Italian that it is in English. In this case, the word “vision” as we are speaking of here has been borrowed and used enough in Italian, in the context of business, that many will understand in this context. But in the common usage of the language, it would not be regularly understood,


Ruckelhaxan

Let me see if I've got this right:

The fact that is says diversa (singular) indicates that it refers back to una visione (singular) and not to delle cose (plural). So what this sentence actually says is una visione diversa delle cose, doesn't it? In English that would be "a different view of things".

But if the Italian would have been una visione delle cose diverse the meaning would have been "a vision of different things".

Right or ..?


madmd1961

My take: Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose.


Don__McGee

This is a prophetic reference to the Donald, isn't it? I don't know anyone else who has quite his view of IV bleach, and internal UV.


hanna958948

a rather tricky sentence....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.