"Solo lui ha una visione delle cose diversa."

Translation:Only he has a different view of things.

April 17, 2013

23 Comments


lindaljc

what is wrong with 'vision'?

December 17, 2013

zhangjiahao

Why does the adjective "diversa" go after "delle cose" if it is describing "una visione" in this case?

April 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

When the adjective can be after the noun it can be after any specification of the noun as well; in this case it could have been "diversa visione delle cose", "visione diversa delle cose" and "visione delle cose diversa". Also "carta da lettere bianca" and "carta bianca da lettere" (in this case bianca can't go before carta); the emphasis changes a little with different orders - from "mail paper that is white" to "white paper for mail".

April 17, 2013

peter2108

Perplexing. "He has a view of different things" and "he has a different view of things" are not equivalent. But from what you say placement of the adjective does not catch the differenze in italian. Maybe 'lui ha un visione delle diverse cose. And then why diversa in the answer?

June 11, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "he has a view of different things" would be "lui ha una visione delle diverse cose" or "lui ha una visione di cose diverse"; but with "diversa" being feminine singular in the Italian text it evidently refers to "visione", so it can only be "he has a different view of things". If it were "visioni" it would admittedly be ambiguous.

June 11, 2013

silkwarrior

brilliant reply as always - you'd be rolling in lingots if you weren't an admin. This feedback/advice thing is one of the best things about DL. Terrible memories of earlier attempts to learn Italian when the text book told me I had got something wrong (fair enough) but I just couldn't figure out why.

June 8, 2014

peter2108

I should have seen that. How about una mele rosso ma un pomodoro verde (a green apple and a red tomato)? I suppose this won't work because whereas "a view of things" is a noun phrase qualified by "different" in my example there is no such noun phrase. But does my example simply look like a grammatically error to someone who thinks Italian rather than decodes it?

June 12, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I'd say it looks confused, and one would think of a grammar mistake; you're probably right on target, "visione delle cose" can be thought of as a noun phrase, and to have a similar case with a conjunction you could say "una mela e un pomodoro verdi" (una mela e un pomodoro being the noun phrase).

June 12, 2013

BenFrommherz

could it not also mean 'only he has a vision of different things'

July 20, 2018

DonMcGee2

No, I was initially caught out by that (partly because of the word order used). But "diversa", rather than "diverse", says that it's the view, rather than the things, that are different. "Solo lui ha una visione delle cose diverse." = "Only he has a view of different things." but "Solo lui ha una visione delle cose diversa." = "Only he has a different view of things."

July 25, 2018

rlwalti

I agree with what has been said...in Italian, you would rarely use the adjective at the end when it modifies the word, "visione."

February 17, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Reading all these comments, I think I get it: "una visione delle cose" is all one phrase, and "diversa" modifies that.

August 22, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Not really. Diversa modifies visione - a different view of things (or "vision for things", perhaps).

November 12, 2018

GregHullender

I see that our Italian friends who are trying to learn English are also confused that "vision" isn't allowed, but they seem to have no problems with the Italian sentence itself.

comment/656123

comment/470124

August 13, 2014

Raquel198857

True

November 23, 2018

MargaretHa13

Wored incorrectly

March 27, 2014

oliaee

I have an exact match but still an error? 3 lingots please?

January 6, 2015

Ken394545

i have the same answer as you

August 16, 2018

Nonna602151

Really? Diversa modifies visione here, even though it follws cose?? Confusing!!!

November 3, 2018

divaluisa

I don't understand that. Just the way the sentence is stated "diversa" is an adjective for "cose" which seems it should be "diverse" It doesn't look like "diversa" is describing "visione" If it does why not "Solo lui ha una visione diversa della cose"?

December 27, 2018

Guy989467

I suspect the Italian is incorrect. I suggest "Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose"

February 2, 2019

rlwalti

It is true that this is an incorrect phrase as worded here. The adjective “diversa” modifies the noun “visione” and therefore, must be either before or after the noun. So the only two correct versions would be:

“Solo lui ha una visione diversa delle cose.” “Solo lui ha una diversa visione delle cose.”

As well, in general, to express this idea in Italian, we would use “prospettiva” instead of “visione” except where the context is very clearly talking about a vision / mission for an organization or other type of entity. This is because “visione” speaks of capacity to see and is commonly used in this context. In Italian, we have these “false friends” which seem to be the same word in Italian that it is in English. In this case, the word “vision” as we are speaking of here has been borrowed and used enough in Italian, in the context of business, that many will understand in this context. But in the common usage of the language, it would not be regularly understood,

February 2, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

Let me see if I've got this right:

The fact that is says diversa (singular) indicates that it refers back to una visione (singular) and not to delle cose (plural). So what this sentence actually says is una visione diversa delle cose, doesn't it? In English that would be "a different view of things".

But if the Italian would have been una visione delle cose diverse the meaning would have been "a vision of different things".

Right or ..?

April 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.