1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "A beautiful day."

"A beautiful day."

Translation:He lā nani.

July 21, 2019

8 Comments


Elensaar

The tooltip for "beautiful" shows "nani", "uʻi" and "maikaʻi", but only "nani" is accepted. I assume this is because, being three different words after all, these words have different connotations or sub-meanings, and only "nani" can describe a beautiful day? What would these connotations be?


Jessi784299

I'm still trying to get the hang of it, but from what I gather, nani is for describing inanimate or unchanging things, like a landscape, and uʻi is for describing living or changing things, like people. I don't know where maikaʻi fits in, but from the definition on wehewehe.org, it sounds like it has a broader meaning:

Good, fine, all right, well; good-looking; handsome, beautiful; goodness, righteousness, benefit, well-being, morality; good looks, good health.

:)


KarinLynn1

would "ke la nani" be "the" beautiful day and "he la nani" "a" beautiful day?


Fiyalka2

So it seems, but lā demands ka, so:
ka lā nani = the beautiful day
he lā nani = a beautiful day


CaliforniaNorma

Mahalo. Very helpful XOXO Have a Lingot.


NP6MFD

How would you determine where to place the adjective in a sentence?


mawileboy

is nani lā not acceptable for this?


LeanneHinton

Would He nani lā not be correct?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.