"A beautiful day."

Translation:He lā nani.

July 21, 2019

2 Comments


Elensaar

The tooltip for "beautiful" shows "nani", "uʻi" and "maikaʻi", but only "nani" is accepted. I assume this is because, being three different words after all, these words have different connotations or sub-meanings, and only "nani" can describe a beautiful day? What would these connotations be?

July 21, 2019

Jessi784299

I'm still trying to get the hang of it, but from what I gather, nani is for describing inanimate or unchanging things, like a landscape, and uʻi is for describing living or changing things, like people. I don't know where maikaʻi fits in, but from the definition on wehewehe.org, it sounds like it has a broader meaning:

Good, fine, all right, well; good-looking; handsome, beautiful; goodness, righteousness, benefit, well-being, morality; good looks, good health.

:)

July 23, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.