1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Vorher aß er die Erdbeere."

"Vorher er die Erdbeere."

Translation:He ate the strawberry beforehand.

June 11, 2014

30 Comments


AaronDandr

"Before he ate the strawberry" why is wrong?


Utnapis

For me both "Before, he ate the strawberry" and "Before that, he ate the strawberry" sound at least kind of ok. (I typed "He ate the strawberry beforehand", and that was accepted).

But "Before he ate the strawberry" without the comma sounds like it is referring to something happening before the strawberry gets eaten. "Before he ate the strawberry, he washed it." This is opposite to the meaning of the German sentence, which implies something happening after the strawberry gets eaten.


ofred19

This, but Duolingo doesn't pay attention to punctuation, so on that basis it should be accepted as Aaron wrote it


bry888

It's good it does. The comma changes the whole sentences meaning.


JJ1856

Ditto, especially as the first suggestion in the dropdown was 'before'. Although I can see the difference. Here I guess vorher=davor maybe.


lupemercedes

I also translated the German to 'Before he ate the strawberry' thinking it could be in answer to a prior question such as 'when did he brush his teeth?' :-D There's not enough context here to anticipate that they were looking for 'before that' as if someone were giving a narrative of the life of the strawberry eater.


Ly_Mar

No matter how much context you give, it can't mean "before he ate the strawberry" because then it would be "bevor er die Erdbeere aß". "Before" only translates as "vorher" in its adverbial meaning: "before that", "beforehand"; as a conjunction you need "bevor".


minhtriet_

Aaron, it is wrong because it means you are referring to some actions before he ate the strawberry. The orginal sentence wants to emphasize that BEFORE he does the CURRENT ACTION, he ATE a strawberry


MikeStacey

Can somebody explain why "He ate the strawberry previously" is not correct? One of the suggested answers, "He ate the strawberry prior to", is certainly not good US English, and I've never heard that construct in any of my fairly extensive contacts with UK English speakers. "Prior to" implies something else follows. Additionally, "previously" was one of the options for translation of vorher.


Slothrop54

Completely agree


SheriefElg

What is the difference between 'before' and 'before thauolt's? I wonder how the app does look very flexible to use an extra word that doesn't supportp the meaning,while it sends error messages if I choose another alternative from the dropping list under.


Ly_Mar

As discussed in the comments above, because "before" in English can be both an adverb and a preposition, when you say "before he ate the strawberry" it seems you are constructing a subordinated clause, as in: "before he ate the strawberry, he went to the gym". The German word "vorher", instead, only means the adverbial "before", meaning beforehand, before now.

So:
"Bevor er die Erdbeere aß (, arbeitete er)." = "(he worked) before he ate the strawberry."
"Vorher aß er die Erdbeere." = "he ate the strawberry before(hand)."


iwc2ufan

Why do we need the 'that'. I feels very optional to me in English. When I first saw the answer 'before that he ate the strawberry', it looked quite wrong to me. I think it at least needs a comma, i.e. 'before that, he ate the strawberry'.


4of92000

So "vorher" is equivalent to "beforehand"?


LoisLane8

I don't have the ss symbol in my key pad.


gavmarta

Can't remember seeing "aß" before in two years of duo


schmetterling54a

Why is considered to be strawberries uncountable??


patphez

Because it is the Erdbeere is the singular form of the noun


schmetterling54a

Thanks so much, patphez! I didn't realize this relevant fact. Erdbeere is singular and Erdbeeren is plural.


SheriefElg

With all respect, I'm still in favor with 'Ealier'. Anybody can argue that "Voher doesn't mean Earlier". OK. But I learned that translation entails division of concentration between the original and the target language,in order to have a balanced translation which is accurate in the original, accurate in the target.

In a case like the example, some flexibly is preffered.


OwenJones0

I placed a comma after the word "before" as I thought that commas can replace the word "that" in most circumstances. Why is it still incorrect?


Angry_Anglo

There is a weird sound when it says "aß" just so It can be fixed


Pritesh344779

How to write as or ab


Shohreh940155

I am doing tru but mistake


ThazinHtay

Hard to wrrite ab in my mobike


ThazinHtay

I learn German language, all lessons including. last with Edbeere not accepting my excercise. Can't go further with language. Stop my lesson in German. Gradually, I am doing French slow & steady. Thank You.


Ron212445

The audio here is really bad. It sounds much more like "woher" rather than "vorher"


Kspack7

"er die" sounded just like Eddie

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.