1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We are a big nation."

"We are a big nation."

Translation:Kita adalah bangsa yang besar.

July 21, 2019

5 Comments


kuyaC

Can we also use "gede" here?


Femmy813541

I think "gede" is too informal for the context.


CherylTrin

Can we use "negara" instead of "bangsa"?


Femmy813541

Usually: country = negara, nation = bangsa


CherylTrin

... and the difference is nation is the people, whereas country is the people and the physical territory. Thanks.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.