"But the food is cold."

Translation:لٰكِنّ اَلْأَكْل بارِد.

July 21, 2019

3 Comments


StevenWest12

This is not a full sentence in English; a sentence cannot start with "but". Can "لٰكِنّ" also be translated as "However"?

July 21, 2019

TJ_Q8

Not really. Even though the sentence is not complete or makes no sense but well... logic is not important for Duolingo now, is it?

July 22, 2019

Hsn626796

You would find nearly all subordinate conjunctions that are synonymous to "although" (on the other hand, however,..) as synonyms to لكن

most commonly, we say the this way :

لكن : but

(لكنَّ :

is in this state with gemination on the ن when لكن is followed by a noun or prounoun or a location tool (هذا , for ex) )

بينما : however

إلّا أنَّ :

used as "but" or "however" in a sense that you're clarifying something that would've otherwise been not noticed.

Ex : .. However, this did not mean he was a good person

July 25, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.