1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "But the food is cold."

"But the food is cold."

Translation:لٰكِنّ اَلْأَكْل بارِد.

July 21, 2019

8 Comments


StevenWest12

This is not a full sentence in English; a sentence cannot start with "but". Can "لٰكِنّ" also be translated as "However"?


TJ_Q8

Not really. Even though the sentence is not complete or makes no sense but well... logic is not important for Duolingo now, is it?


Hsn626796

You would find nearly all subordinate conjunctions that are synonymous to "although" (on the other hand, however,..) as synonyms to لكن

most commonly, we say the this way :

لكن : but

(لكنَّ :

is in this state with gemination on the ن when لكن is followed by a noun or prounoun or a location tool (هذا , for ex) )

بينما : however

إلّا أنَّ :

used as "but" or "however" in a sense that you're clarifying something that would've otherwise been not noticed.

Ex : .. However, this did not mean he was a good person


Assim262375

Hi, I have seen in other lessons that الأكل meant "eating", so is it the same word as food or am I just confused?


TJ_Q8

In Duolingo it is so. However, this is not proper Arabic. الأكل should be translated as "Eating" while الطعام is more properly translated as "food".


Cedric174088

Why not باردا ? Since لكن is حرف الإن .. خبر إن منصوب


TJ_Q8

No, it doesn't go that way. It's a bit a complicated but the proper ending should be like: lákinna al-akla báridun .

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.