1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I open the window."

"I open the window."

Translation:أَفْتَح اَلْشُّبّاك.

July 21, 2019

12 Comments


haitham746397

النافذة Is better than الشباك


xkFn1

The right way is Open, without (i)


TJ_Q8

Maybe you are talking about the imperative mood, when we ask someone to (open the window). This is the not the case here.

Imperative: Open the window: افتح الشباك (iftaH aš-šubbák). Imperative to singular masculine.

Statement: I open the window: أفتحُ الشباك (AftaHu aš-šubbák) or more like (aftaHuššubbák - phonetic approximation). Notice the Hamza on Alif in the beginning - this one does not exist in the imperative mode. This Hamza (or Alif-Hamza or Hamzat QaT3 همزة قطع) is like a prefix for (I -Verb-), so no need to add أنا (aná: I, I am) to the statement (unless maybe for emphasis of some sort).


WMtdSn

Shouldn't it be I "opened" the window.


TJ_Q8

Well, it might be more logical that way but knowing Duolingo and its weird sentences, I think they are focusing here on the present tense, so they put on "open" (أفتح) instead


shakir.mol

Then i am opening sounds better


TJ_Q8

in Arabic there really no "continuous" tense. Just a simple tense. Maybe to inflect the continuous status, one can add, for example: إنني (Innaní) (i am indeed, verily I am, emphatic "I"); Or simply add الآن (al-án) which means (now) to the end of the sentence.


Djibril487949

Agreed though that if I wanted to make a good English phrase out if this I would say "I am opening the window" (unless, say, it was part of a sentence like "As soon as I get home from work I open the window to let in some air").


KatieC993112

TJ_Q8, if you were on the phone, and you wanted to tell your interlocutor that you were opening the window as you spoke, would the Arabic verb be افتحر?


TJ_Q8

I guess you mean أفتح. Yes, that would be the verb. The sentence would be something like: إنني أفتح النافذة or إنني أفتح الشباك. The word إنني (2innanee) means (indeed I am) or (verily I am); There is no word-to-word equivalent for it in English but it is a particle used for emphasis and as I've done some translations from time to time I've noticed that using this with the present tense in Arabic is somewhat equivalent (somewhat, not all the time) to the present continuous. So, إنني أفتح الشباك would be (i am opening the window).


KatieC993112

Thank you very much, TJ_Q8. So, if your friend said to you, "What are you doing at the moment?", you would never say eg, "أَفْتَح اَلْشُّبّاك" without the additional إنني ? Also, how does إنني break down? It looks sort of like "I" and "me/my"...


TJ_Q8

Yes indeed. I would use إنّني + أفتحُ الشباك; Altogether: إنني أفتح الشباك.

Innanee إنّني breaks down to: إنَّ (2inna) and the suffix ـني (nee).
The particle إنّ is typically used in emphatic sense and as you have seen already it helps on approximating the idea of continuity of the verb. In Quran translations, this particle can be found translated in various ways depending on the context; Once as "verily" and once as "indeed" or sometimes even as "Lo!" if I remember correctly.
The suffix ـني (nee) is just the personal accusative (me) attached. Thus, the whole meaning turns something like (I am indeed), or (I am doing).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.