1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I open the window."

"I open the window."

Translation:أَفْتَح اَلْشُّبّاك.

July 21, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

WMtdSn

Shouldn't it be I "opened" the window.

July 21, 2019

TJ_Q8

Well, it might be more logical that way but knowing Duolingo and its weird sentences, I think they are focusing here on the present tense, so they put on "open" (أفتح) instead

July 22, 2019

shakir.mol

Then i am opening sounds better

July 24, 2019

TJ_Q8

in Arabic there really no "continuous" tense. Just a simple tense. Maybe to inflect the continuous status, one can add, for example: إنني (Innaní) (i am indeed, verily I am, emphatic "I"); Or simply add الآن (al-án) which means (now) to the end of the sentence.

July 24, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.