1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا تَسْكُن في ٱلْجَبَل يا عُ…

"لا تَسْكُن في ٱلْجَبَل يا عُمَر."

Translation:You do not live in the mountains, Omar.

July 21, 2019

10 Comments


_FiX_

This can also be an imperative

'Do not live in the mountain, Omar.'

The casing on the verb here defines what the sentence means. (grammar matters :) )


AzIgaziZsoozsy

I came here for exactly this question, so thank you for clarifying it without my question! :)


Ciryando

This can also be "she does not live in the mountains, Omar" as well.


John429713

in my dictionary 'al-jabal' is 'the mountain' (singular) - 'the mountains' would be al-jibaal. Is this a mistake or just colloquial usage?


hcover68

My answer looks identical to the correct answer


JuneidAmanMurat

Could this word الجبل be in the singular and plural at the same time?


Hebzzzzzzz

The fact that Omar needs someone to tell him that he doesn't live in the mountains...like bro, look out the window!


Susan569895

Have they taught us to ask the question...."Where do you live?"?


Noor_nabeeha.20

That's easy اين تسكن

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.