"عَلي مُتَرْجِم فَرَنْسِيّ."

Translation:Ali is a French translator.

July 21, 2019

5 Comments


Jadeer4

Name 'Ali' in Arabic is 'male', hence فَرَنْسِيّ is used.

July 22, 2019

Fraulturner

Shukran.

July 29, 2019

Fraulturner

Can someone please explain the answer here? Is the name female or male?

July 21, 2019

OussamaRom

عَلي is a male name in Arabic. And it's not a short form of another name like in some other languages. It means high, noble or exalted. Most famous Ali was probably https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ali Ali ibn abi talib. There also many derived names from "Ali" most famous is probably Mohamed or (Muhamed) Ali https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muhammad_Ali

July 21, 2019

haidarahhusain

There's a hint (مترجم), it's a male. Then find which answer is for male person.

August 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.