1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عَلي مُتَرْجِم فَرَنْسِيّ."

"عَلي مُتَرْجِم فَرَنْسِيّ."

Translation:Ali is a French translator.

July 21, 2019

20 Comments


_FiX_

actually both فرنسي and فرنسية are correct answers with different meanings.

The first would mean the identity of the translator is French.

The second would mean that he translates to/from the French language.


Aleyzee

If we had Sara instead of Ali, then would we had a ln ambiguity?


_FiX_

good question. This is where grammar and casings come into effect.

Let's say: 1:

Sarah is a French translator. (i.e., she is from France)

سارة مترجمةٌ فرنسيةٌ. Saarah mutarjimatun faransiyyah.

2: Sarah is a French translator. (i.e., she translates from French)

سارة مترجمةُ فرنسيةٍ.

Sarah mutarjimatu firinsiyyah.

In example 2 the grammar is different - it becomes a possessor form. Bit of complicated grammar in this stage but: there would be no ambiguity if the grammar is followed. Infact, the ambiguity is in English not so Arabic.


OleJohanne4

Please make the arab signs big enough to read, the english letters are 10-20 times bigger and it is arabic we try to learn !!!


Jadeer4

Name 'Ali' in Arabic is 'male', hence فَرَنْسِيّ is used.


OleJohanne4

It is difficult to read the signs as they are microskopicilla small


Oferpreiss

At least allow me to hear the right answer after I pick


ChuchoBros

I had the same issue, I realized you can listen to the pronunciation if you check the comments, at least on the mobile version


Oferpreiss

The letters are too small, I can't read them without glasses


Fraulturner

Can someone please explain the answer here? Is the name female or male?


OussamaRom

عَلي is a male name in Arabic. And it's not a short form of another name like in some other languages. It means high, noble or exalted. Most famous Ali was probably https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ali Ali ibn abi talib. There also many derived names from "Ali" most famous is probably Mohamed or (Muhamed) Ali https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muhammad_Ali


haidarahhusain

There's a hint (مترجم), it's a male. Then find which answer is for male person.


Eric_710

lol ur right i didn't see that


DuoLiNxo

Just think of Ali Baba (علي بابا)


MalikVasee

Why the word MUTARJIM is pronounced MUTARJIMUN in a sentence?


_FiX_

grammar reasons - nunation.


Anaam744249

MUTARJIM IS FOR Single MUTARJIMUN FOR Plural


_FiX_

in this sentence mutarjimun مترجمٌ is nominative nunation casing, grammatical reasons, but it is single masculine.

I think you are referring to a different word: mutarjimuun مترجمون which is masculine plural in nominative casing

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.