1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أَعْرِف أَيْن أَنا."

"لا أَعْرِف أَيْن أَنا."

Translation:I do not know where I am.

July 21, 2019

21 Comments


Pjaer

First verb :)

So verbs are negated with لا, and other words are negated with لَيْسَ ?

I've also heard people use "ma" and "mesh" for negation, are they all interchangeable?


TJ_Q8

Má can be indeed Arabic and used in specific locations, but "mesh" is egyptian (and maybe some few others use it) and it is not pure Arabic at all.
Verbs in the present tense are negated with "lá" (لا). The article (Laysa: ليس) is not used with verbs, but mostly before nouns and semi-phrases (preposition+noun for example).
Also, the negation particle for the past is (lam:لم) which is added to the present tense to negate that verb in the past. As for the future, that's (Lan: لن), also added to the present tense to negate for the future. Examples:
He did not go: لم يذهب (lam yadh-hab).
He does not go: لا يذهب (lá yadh-hab).
He will not go: لن يذهب (lan yadh-hab).


Pjaer

Very interesting!! Thank you very much!


AmaliaBida1

thank you so much!!


SultanWane

Why not لا ادري


TJ_Q8

It is possible indeed. You can use لا أدري instead of لا أعرف.
However, I'm not sure if Duolingo is programmed to accept the answer (I doubt it).

Bonus: You can also use لا أعلم.


Secrets96

I have heard people saying ما ادري


TJ_Q8

Yes, this is closer to dialect than proper Arabic. It simply means (I don't know).


habib211831

i answered correctly and it did not approve my answer


habib211831

I answered correctly and Duolingo did not approve my answer


sumana835559

I answered correctly and it did not approve


hannanatiq

So "where am i" is marked as incorrect, ❤❤❤❤ you duo and its developers, it was the last question of the exercise with my last heart, so many inconsistencies with the answers and they want me to pay a hefty amount for premium memebrship or they keep firing an ad in my face in every 1 min .


stefano.st

"Where am I" is wrong because it is not a question.


Chronomatex

If the phrase is simply "I don't know where" (probably contextualised, though), would you say it as لا أعرف أين?


TJ_Q8

Yep.
We can make things more "complete" by adding something to refer to what we are talking about. Examples:

  • لا أعرف أين هو: I don't know where is it/he.
  • لا أعرف أين هي: I don't know where is it/she.
  • لا أعرف أين يكون: I don't know where is it (he) situated/located/exists.
  • لا أعرف أين تكون: I don't know where is it (she) situated/located/exists.

The above is of course just few examples of how to complete the sentence. So, your sentence is essentially correct, but sometimes things would be added to remove any ambiguity that might arise.


MahamNaz2

What the difference between la and laisa?


TJ_Q8

لا is typically used with verbs to put them into negative (more likely present tense, and imperative mode).
Laysa (and Laysat for feminine) ليس، ليست are introduced into a nominal sentence (sentences starting with a noun) to put it into negative. In some sense it is almost equal to the English Not or the German Kein.


ShlomiSham

I wrote the answer exactly, but still Duo says it is a wrong answer. Why?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.