1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك كِتاب في شَنْطَتي."

"هُناك كِتاب في شَنْطَتي."

Translation:There is a book in my bag.

July 21, 2019

10 Comments


youussef

The word "شنطه" does not exist in arabic it's only used in egyptian dialect that does not make it a fosHa word


Kalanzeh

I've heard it in other dialects....


joudymoudy

Yeah u can find it other eastren dialects but surely not westren dialects, because we western people usually say "saka" "ساكا" which is inspired from the French language because history. (Tell me if my english is messed up i am not english so i don't know)


eliasIsmail

The best translate for the word (bag) is the word (حقيبة)


llana145213

Can I say يوجد كتاب في حقيبتي instead? Would it still be grammatically correct?


Anaam744249

You you can say it


joudymoudy

Yep it is correct, the word "شنطتي" isn't actually a word in fos7a and its just a word from the Egyptian dialect.


Albarro5

Why duolingo didn't use an arabic fusha


Kalanzeh

Duolingo is based on Google Translate, which is a highly inaccurate version of fos7a.


Kalanzeh

'honak' means 'over there.' Yet I got it wrong. ヽ(≧□≦)ノ Now I've failed the checkpoint 3 test.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.