1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَري لا تَسْكُن في ٱلْجَبَل …

"كَري لا تَسْكُن في ٱلْجَبَل لِلْأَسَف."

Translation:Carrie does not live in the mountains, unfortunately.

July 21, 2019

23 Comments


eastwest_liou

Question for native English speakers. I feel like you can easily say living "on the mountain" and "in the mountains". But living "in a mountain" seems odd, or would specifically mean that you live in a cave for example.

Would you agree with this, English speakers?


Nathan118634

Yes that's exactly right. "In" means "inside" or "within". As you observe , one would live "on a mountain", "in a mountainous area" or "in the mountains", but "in a mountain" does sound exactly like you're in a cave or something.


shakir.mol

Can on the mountain be taken as well?


TJ_Q8

Well, it might be acceptable in English, not sure. However, the Arabic sentence here has the preposition في which solely means "in"
If it is "on" then in Arabic the preposition would be على (3alá)


gsp732649

yes but fi jaziera means "on" an island.


TJ_Q8

could be used this or على


AliSesay

I wrote Carrie you do not live in the mountains unfortunately


CeceliaDri1

If you are talking TO Carrie, you say "ya Carrie". No ya means you are talking ABOUT Carrie, and the verb form confirms that.


RayyanSheh2

خطأ الجبل the mountain


gsp732649

so khaTaa2 means "on"? can it be used with jaziera? what about "on the moon"? just asking.


TJ_Q8

no ... خطأ means mistake or wrong .. he was saying that الجبل is wrong I guess (because in English here it says mountains which plural so it must be الجبال which plural for mountain جبل in Arabic).


gsp732649

shukran. total misinterp by me.


Nathan118634

(plural) ٱلأَجْبال / (sing) ٱلْجَبَل


TJ_Q8

Mountain: جَيَلْ (jabal)
Mountains: جِبالْ (jibál)
I don't recall we use أجبال for the plural.

Anyway, this Duolingo sentence needs to be fixed for sure. Better be reported (and not sure if they are going to do anything about it)


CeceliaDri1

The response I saw has two mistakes I chose to use the singular, so I wrote "on the mountain". Duo accepted the singular, but wanted "in the mountain" which is incorrect. In goes with plural mountains, but on with singular unless she lives inside a cave. Also, Duo capitalized unfortunately, possibly because it was at the beginning of the second line


PrakashRao54140

This is fun. Duo is not accepting "live IN the Island" and "live ON the mountains".


suhaibkn

It should be َتَسكُنِين for feminine (Carrie)


TJ_Q8

Taskunín (تسكنين) is for the 2nd person feminine. The verb here is about an absent person (or 3rd person feminine) so the verb must be (تسكن) Taskunu


suhaibkn

My bad! You're absolutely right.


AmaliaBida1

but why taskun, not yaskun?


TJ_Q8

taskunu can be used for two situations:
1. Talking to a male (2nd person singular).
2. Talking about a female (3rd person singular).

In this sentence here it's about a female/3rd/sg.

Yaskun = he lives (male/3rd/sg)


kareem79

i think its referring to a female third person singular. ('she', not 'you')

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.