1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْنَّوْم بِالْلّ…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْنَّوْم بِالْلَّيْل."

Translation:I do not like sleeping at night.

July 21, 2019

11 Comments


suhaibkn

I can't stand people who sleep at night either!


hafidz743440

Why is it that for nights we use ب but not for mornings or afternoons (eg بالصبح)?


sad_quails

I just hang upside down like a bat and stare at the wall.


Fatiat13

Since you slept in the afternoon...


Laura671493

laail is close to the Hebrew word liela!


NachshonB

Niether do I, Duo. Exibit A: learning Arabic now, at midnight...


Dus564971

"in the night" was not accepted - why?


VassilisSa70168

Cause apparently duo corrects your English grammar when learning arabic. I feel your pain, non native English speaker here too


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, native speakers have a big stick up their behind about this. Suggest even the most minor infarction should be looked over since people aren't here to learn English, and they all pile up on you. But God forbid they make a typo out of sheer negligence and laziness and Duolingo penalises them!


Zumer76532

It's because of the Netflix's cheap rates, that make people awake all night watching programmes one after another. And next morning behaving like a mad

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.