1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather eats poi freq…

"My grandfather eats poi frequently."

Translation:ʻAi pinepine koʻu tūtū kāne i ka poi.

July 21, 2019

4 Comments


Comfy_Cat

I too love the sour poi... That's the one that all the grandmas and grandpas like. And the price is marked down, because most people want fresh poi... Yum yum.


DouglasJulien

Should this not also accept kupunakāne?


RonRGB

(link manomano)https://manomano.io/definition/32250

pinepine

[PE] 1 vs Frequent; often, many times, frequently. [PNP pine]

[MK] 1 Helu lele pinepine. Frequent-flyer number, as used in airline promotions.

[LA] 1 v To do frequently; to do often; to repeat.

2 adv Often; frequently.


Kamakea1

The answer bank on this one is particularly lacking. I submitted many good responses that were marked wrong and flagged them as "should have been marked correct".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.