1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cucino sia la carne sia la v…

"Cucino sia la carne sia la verdura."

Translation:I cook both the meat and the vegetables.

June 11, 2014

101 Comments


moniqueviolet

Why is "the" required here and not in other English translations of sentences with the definite articles?


daniel.izquierdo

I second this question


Gita-ji

Oct '18 it is accepting "I cook both meat and vegetables."


RoslynJS

Accepted Sep 2019


JaemzHarvey

The only answer I can supply is this:

Imagine this scenario in your head, that you are actually cooking. 1Are you cooking the vegetables and the meat that you want to put into your meal?

Or 2. Are you making an abstract statement about what you cook?

If 1: "I cook the vegetables and the meat."

If 2: "I cook vegetables and meat."


a-Lu

Yes!!! ugh! I lost a heart


dee325085

It's not required. The exercise doesn't specify whether or not it's referring to a specific meal. So in this case, with or without 'the' is correct.


LorenzoLM

This is Duo's biggest inconsistency. In English, "the meat" would imply " the particular meat we are discussing" while "meat" would be meat in general. I have read that in Italian it is the opposite, but haven't found a good link to explain it. And Duo does not seem to be consistent about when it should and should not be there.


Berto29441

In Italian is exactly the same thing. See also the very good comment of Harvey.


MusikLover

for a non-literal translation, why can't you say "I cook both meat and vegetables"?


joseluis.d679911

I second this question


Marina.MN

As I said to somebody else, maybe because in English, this sentence sounds more like a statistic than a sentence explaining what I'm doing right now. Without articles, this sentence sounds like all I know to cook is just meat and vegetables but when I say it with the articles, it sounds more like what I'm going to cook right now or this evening or whatever, is meat and vegetables. well... I hope you got what I meant :D


ibryesn

why is it sia...sia and not sia...che?


sandrabruck

It's correct but in modern Italian they prefer not to use it.. because in longer sentences the "che" can generate some problems.. because there can be a lot of "che" in a sentence (che = what, che = that, che = as etc.)


carakwon

That makes sense. Thanks!


Berto29441

Uhmmm... The correct "correlative" of sia is sia, not che


susieworth

sia........sia = the verb essere in the 3rd pers singular of the present subjunctive, means "be it' or 'whether it be' in equivalent English. Therefore 'whether it be meat or whether it be vegetables' or by extension, 'both meat and vegetables'


AnnVidetich

I agree with all the questions as to why "the" is necessary!


Caterinabella

I wonder why you use "verdura", singular, instead of "verdure", plural for the word vegetables? I've seen only "verdure" used for the plural.


AlexRossellHayes

Verdura is a collective noun. You use it in the same way you use broccoli in English – whether you have one floret or twenty on your plate, it's broccoli, not broccolis. The plural would be used if you have multiple groups of vegetables, like different courses or servings for multiple people.


Marina.MN

the deal is that those translations are tricking. there are many ways to say a simple sentence and this robot (or whatever it is) can't identify them all when it checks our translations because, you know, it's a robot... I also used to be angry because of that but now I just try to do it as simple as I can


JacquesFre5

It's, (believe you me), a robotic robot.


anyb44

But some sentences go without articles - why not here? Owl, help!


Marina.MN

Well, in English, if I say I cook both meat and vegetables, it sounds like this is all I know to cook. And if I say the same thing + articles, it sounds like I'm standing with the ingredients in front of me, prepared to cook a steak. At least, this is how I see it. :D Just wondering, the owl is me? xD


Marina.MN

by the way, maybe they followed the same rule to avoid making people confused


SolisStellaeLuna

I don't understand why the sia is used twice. Would it not be correct to say "cucino sia la carne e la verdura"?


vissicchio

The same question. Why is sia used twice?


r4ace

Why not "I cook the meat as well as the vegetables"?


Kiciusinka

I second this question


DerekSimms

Yes, I know this is a couple of years old, this question, but the system still refuses this version of the English translation. I can assure you it is not wrong to say it like this.


susieworth

Can be translated as I cook either meat or vegetables

sia.....sia = either.... or


la_vanessa

That's how I understood this sentence too. Like sea in Spanish or soit in French.


Alessandra908314

So sia can be used for the word both and be used as "and" as well?


LifyaKH

Only when you use the sia... sia... combination. E.g. you couldn't say "acqua sia caffè" to mean "water and coffee"


SudburyAnnie

I agree! Should be fixed, or an explanation given.


VipulKapoo

La cucina è la tua


evelinpinheiro

For portuguese speakers I think this can be translated to "Cozinho tanto a carne quanto a verdura", since translating "sia" to "ambos" wouldn't make it possible to say "ambos" twice in the same sentence.

Does anybody else agree?


EllaSionnach

In portuguese it could also be "cozinho, seja carne, seja verdura" But in that case it would mean something like "any of them", but hardly "both at the same time"


stubbornuglybaby

Well you will no longer let me submit a comment, so I guess I'll have to do it here. I said everything in the sentence and your listening software (as usual) did not hear all of it. In the interests of helping you (and mitigating my own pissed-offedness) I (again as usual) was going to tell you, but you have closed off that avenue -- I think to your own detriment since you are apparently using this site to perfect voice recognition.


Paula749495

Although Duolingo only accepted the second "sia" as meaning AND. I am more comfortable translating it (for my mind storage only ), as "As WELL AS".


Donna643600

Why not 'I cook the meat and vegetables'?


AmmarNahari

Ciao tutti!

Can someone please explain why "carne" has the article "la" here instead of "il"?


lynettemcw

That's because carne is feminine in Italian (and Spanish). If you saw it otherwise, that was wrong.


IanPaterso

I guess it's like when you order food in a restaurant and you say I'll have 'the' pork or I'll have 'the' spaghetti etc, as if there is only one of them left.


BowmansCastle

The interesting thing is the sia che translation does not require "la" but the sia sia translation does. DL, please explain this one. Maybe when tips and notes are available for all parts of the tree, we will discover why.


Connor_devonish

Why is it la carne instead of il carne?


vbobrycki

Carne is one of those feminine nouns that ends in a e.


j144holley

Where are these hearts you all keep talking about?


Sorren8

I heard that you use them when you try to test out.


CatherineK153278

The hearts were an old feature that has now been removed.


eelingatong

This may be irrelevant here, but how do you say "either... or"? Because I thought it's "sia... sia" hahahaha


olivtini

Why is Che not used here. I thought it was required


nelleoj1

Why is the second "sia" needed. It is not in the English. You are not saying I cook both the meat and both the vegetables.


LifyaKH

It's because 'sia' doesn't translate to mean 'both'. It's constructed differently from English, and the phrase 'both (this) and (that)' is made as 'sia (questo) sia (quello)'


TyMor95

What is the difference between 'sia...sia' and 'sia...che'?


AnthonyDiNome0

why do we need sia twice


LindaNordin

today: June 10, 2018 " I cook both meat and vegetables" was accepted


Donna643600

Why not ' I cook both the meat and vegetables'?


SoniaArboleda

I cook either the boots and the vegetables


JacquesFre5

COME ON!!!! veggies=greens=vegetables


robertagri303985

It says verdura, but makes me write vegetables to get it right. I thought verdure was plural?


Catarina622477

Sure sounds like cucina. I listened 6x.


NigelForst

Where is the 'e' for 'and'?


Dr.Mystetious

I cannot speak for other languages, but in English the "both" is rarely used except in answer to a question or admonition. You might want to accept the sentences in English omitting Both.


jd12386

Why is this correct Cucino sia la carne sia la verdura shouldn't it be Cucino sia la carne sia le verdure


Omid891333

"Carne" is musculine. So why is there "la" before "carne"? shouldn't it be "il"?


DivadSande

The audio says "cucina" not "cucino"


NikodemMen1

Shouldn't it be "Cucino sia la carne CHE la verdura"? I was sure that sia...che is equivalent of both...and.


lynettemcw

Is the use of the English plural with the Italian singular just because it sounds more natural in this particular exercise, or does la verdura operate more like an uncountable noun in Italian then vegetable?


Bithiah910002

I'm told I missed a word, but ain't told which word, so how can I learn what's right?


lynettemcw

The messages when you get an error are often not correct and never particularly helpful. The program has a limited number of messages. What will tell you something is the answer they show as correct, although sometimes those answers don't actually address the problem in your answer. But the usuful part of these discussions is if you say what answer you gave you can get feedback from other users as to if there was a problem and what it was. Obviously occasionally you may have to take the answer you get with a grain of salt. People on here are on all different levels of fluency in Spanish. That's why I tend to add links in my comments so as to provide backup for what I say. But we are all real people and probably you can find someone who had the same problem that you are having and can explain it to you so you get it.


Bithiah910002

Thank you for the reply! What the system did in this case, was only to show the English translation (what it means, that I was supposed to say), but I still can't figure out, which word I left out, and therefore can't do it right the next time, unless I just get it right while guessing right. That's not really a good way to learn, but yes, it's the system, and since I've got only the free version, I shouldn't really complain.


lynettemcw

As I say, don't get too hung up on whether you missed a word because that actually might not have been the issue. There are a lot of times when the system doesn't know how to pick an appropriate message. But if any time you retype your answer in here, you will get more appropriate information. I first came on Duo to keep up my Spanish and German. Since I had a good basis already, most of what I learned I actually learned in the discussions. Now Italian is different because I learned it only on Duo, although speaking both Spanish and French helped a lot. But any nuances you can only learn here or in real life. Duo's platform can't provide nuances.


tmVy90qo

Does "sia...sia" mean both?


Dsauve411

yes, it is something like: I cook with this and with that... and they don't say the "and"


Dsauve411

My understanding is that sentence would be said in the kitchen and you are working on your meal and you actually have the meat and the vegetables in front of you. So, you are actually cooking "the" meat and "the" vegetables. This is not said as you are chatting in the living room reflecting on what you can cook. "I cook both, meat and vegetables". I agree with many people, it is often hard to know the context. But my rule is, when there is an article, I use an article in the translation.


DonNaples1

I would swear that the slow audio says cucina.


JohnWheatl6

What does Sia mean? Both or And?


lynettemcw

Our concepts of either/or, neither/nor and both/and are simply the English way to express these things. In some languages some of these pairs use the same word. In Italian sia is used before both words to mean what we mean by both and. It's just a different way of doing the same thing.


Scott31461

Why is sia used twice when "both" is only used once?


lynettemcw

It is common in Romance languages to use the same word twice where we use two different words. But you can't always tell when that will happen. Neither/nor is ne/ne, but either/or is o/oppure in Italian. Here sia is used before both words. If I got it right, sia is actually like the English expression be it. So a more literal translation is perhaps I cook be it the meat, be it the vegetable. Not quite right in English, but some people do use the expression be it in a somewhat similar way in English.


RonaldPere46543

play the fast version & the first word is "cucino"...play the slow version & the speaker clearly says "cucina".


AnnMarie328109

I spelled meat m-e-e-t by mistake and it marked me wrong. Why didn't it say spelling error? It was a spelling mistake in English not Italian. My only problem with this program is the inconsistency in marking things wrong or right.


lynettemcw

Duo's inconsistencies are all to your advantage in this. If you make an error, that's an error, whether it is a spelling error, typo or anything else. If your error was one that happens to fit the algorithm for a typo, you luck out and don't get marked wrong. But that is a gift. You actually were wrong. And spell checkers are problematic in one language, and Duo has to always consider two, which makes it much more difficult.

As for meet and meat those two would never be considered simply a typo since they are both legitimate English words with quite different meanings and you chose the wrong one. It is especially important for Duo to distinguish between homonyms.


Anne609994

I find this very confusing. Please can you list all the common things like: and/or /with/between/either/or/until etc etc


lynettemcw

I am not sure whom this comment is directed to. Duolingo does not come into these discussions, they are for users to help each other. But your question is a rather huge ask from strangers. The list of words that you gave didn't really have much in common, but many were prepositions and a few were conjunctions. So I did a search for you for those things on the internet and came up with a couple of links.

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/italian/grammar/italian-prepositions

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/italian/italian-conjunctions/

But that was what you should have done yourself if you are really interested in learning Italian. I simply searched "Italian prepositions" and "Italian conjunctions". Both searches revealed many, many results. If you had done the research yourself, you would have been able to find the site that made the most sense to YOU. There is wonderful, free and plentiful information out there literally at your fingertips. If there is a particular, small question that you are having difficulty with, people in here can be very helpful. But don't ask them to do your work for you.


SarahSS1959

How would one say, in Italian, "I cook both meat and vegetables"? Would it be correct to leave out the word "la" both times? And does it then mean, like in English, I (habitually) cook both meat and vegetables?


LingoLaura

la verdura = the vegetables?


faezeha

Why" sia...sia" ?? Why we cannot use "sia...che"?? What is the difference?


Roberta_Craig

See above from 4 months ago.


Anita388049

Why is the abbreviation "veg" for vegetables not acceptable?


Libellule808

Veg is a verb, as in veg around, laze around.


dperseo

I am a student too. but i see la=the, so its necessary.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.